[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

no mixer devices available

Posted on 2006-04-14
8
Medium Priority
?
3,452 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
My sound card seemed to stop working but I still get music on start up.  No cd music no video sound, etc.  I also get the message "no active mixer devices avaliable.  I got a new sound card and still get the same message.  How do I get them back.  Thanks,  bbeads
0
Comment
Question by:bbeads
8 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16459553
the first thing i would do is look in device manager if the sound card is installed properly, without errors.
then, look in the sounds applet of control panel, audio tab, and see if the right sound card is selected.
also in there, you can play a sound in the sounds tab (select one with a speaker, and click the play button (lower)
also check the volume setting (double click the volume icon in the system tray) and make sure it is set high enough.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pcchecks earned 2000 total points
ID: 16459612
this sounds like a driver problem or services problem

driver
1. driver is missing or corrupted
   soln: reinstall driver. If separate card reseat card remove and put back in)
make sure to check control panel, audio devices, audio to see that the drivers are there.

services
1. audio service is stopped
  soln: Go to Start --> Run, and type in services.msc.

A window will pop up with a list of services.  Scroll down to Windows Audio.  Right-click
and click on Properties.

Make sure that "Startup type" is set to automatic.  Also, make sure, under "Service
status," started is shown.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16460105
If nobus's info doesn't help, you might have installed a third party volume control applet from the sound manufacturer. Look for that and test the different settings you have there. Often one or more of the sound controls are muted, or if you have a soundcard that supports multispeaker systems like 5.1 etc, you might have set the wrong speaker system for your configuration. Often modern soundcards also map different outputs to their output sockets depending on what speakerssystem you have chosen, or you might have selected digital or optical outputs when you don't have such a device connected. The utility that comes with your soundcard normally has functions that allow you to test the different possible settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbeads
ID: 16461007
Another problem...actually the same.  It worked once but won't hold the start. It reverts back to no mixers.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pcchecks
ID: 16463439
Let me get this straight. My suggestion worked or worked until reboot? If until reboot....then the problem may be with the dependencies. Follow the same instructions to the services section and go to dependencies. These should be Plug N Play and RPC. Check to see if these are also automatic and started.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbeads
ID: 16464371
Ok.  I had to restart it again and checked the dependencies.  The two were there but I didn't check them.  When I got your message, I rechecked and nothing was listed.  What now.  The sound still stops at random.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pcchecks
ID: 16466680
something is causing one or both of your dependencies to stop. There may be a program conflict or corrupted windows. Remove unnecessary programs and unnecessary startup programs. Check for spyware and or viruses. do a repair of windows(not the first repair but the second repair option)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbeads
ID: 16473445
I found the fix.  Went to services, "Windows Management Instrumentation Driver Extensions", it was stopped, started it.  Windows audio hasn't stopped since.  Thank you for all your help.
0