Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ASP, JSP,  PHP source

Posted on 2006-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Can we see the sorce code of ASP, JSP, and PHP via  browser’s View | Source option
0
Comment
Question by:teera
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 800 total points
ID: 16458639
teera,

No.  Server languages process the script and return the "customized" HTML that makes up the page and is visible by Viewing Source.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 800 total points
ID: 16458650
In order to actually see the script the server would have to not process it.  For example, if you renamed one of your pages with the extension .txt and the server allowed those to be viewed then your code would appear in the browser.  As long as the server is set up to process the file then the browser will only get what the server sends.

I hope this is helpful and informative.  Let me know if you have any questions or need more details.

b0l
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:shalomc
shalomc earned 400 total points
ID: 16464815
Ocassionally, due to bugs in the server implementation, you can see the source itself.
However, this is platform specific and usually fixed promptly by the vendor.

http://search.securityfocus.com/swsearch?query=source+disclosure&sbm=%2F&submit=Search%21&metaname=alldoc&sort=swishlastmodified

ShalomC
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:deepaknet
deepaknet earned 200 total points
ID: 16468550
No. It rather defeats the purpose of serverside programming and ultimate breach of security of webserver infrastructure itself.

But there are cases like for example in MSDN where sample ASP.NET code are displayed. They have a file called srcviewer.aspx, which reads the specified ASPX page from the folder in the server, syntax colorizes it and displays the same.
0