?
Solved

Program for creating accounts in Windows NT Server  4 NT

Posted on 2006-04-15
5
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13

Hi experts,

I need to reset Administrator password and create another accounts with administrative privilege. I want to write program to do this as following:
   1. The program has to be EXE file.
   2. I need to force the new accounts to change password in next login
   3. The accounts has to be created in DOMAIN
   4. It has to be compatible with Windows NT 4 SP 6A

Any one can help which programming language should I use? And how?


Thanks  


0
Comment
Question by:ALNMOO
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NeoEGM
ID: 16461953
You won't be able to make it work on Windows if you don't have a password with administrative privileges to logon... as soon as it starts, C:\WINDOWS\system32\config\SAM and C:\WINDOWS\system32\config\SECURITY will get locked, so you won't be able to read nor write them manually...

Look at:

http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password_alternate_logon_trick.htm
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/kbase/WindowsTips/WindowsXP/AdminTips/Security/RecoverLostWindowsNTAdministratorPassword.html

Look at this bootdisk:

http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/

Regards,
NeoEGM
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:NeoEGM
NeoEGM earned 400 total points
ID: 16461965
By the way, if I were you, I'd use C++ to make that program...

I think it will the language best suited for that application...

Regards,
NeoEGM
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
zgrp earned 1600 total points
ID: 16462671
Hello,

Basic all this stuff, you can make in any languague (in a ugly way) calling OS commands.

To be more precise the commands:

net user /?
net group /?
net localgroup /?

So for example, if it's C or C++ you can use system(), if it's bat lot file, you can use start net user....

Hope this help,

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zgrp
ID: 16492860
helped?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:everlaast
ID: 16518622
Use ASPI component to change account related settings.
0