?
Solved

SBS

Posted on 2006-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
i had installed SQL 2000 Standard Edtion ,now i want to buy license ,is the Windows Small Business Server 2003 Premium Edition will cover this licence issue ,
0
Comment
Question by:hanym
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cherukuri30
ID: 16461903
No it will not as the license of windows 2003 premium includes SQL Server also
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Rant32 earned 500 total points
ID: 16462171
I have noooo idea what you mean, but I'll give it a try.

SBS 2003 Premium edition includes SQL Server and the number of connection licenses is the same as the SBS Client Access Licenses.
If you want to install SBS 2003 Premium and use that SQL server, then that's good.

If you mean you're actually running an illegal copy of SQL Server 2000, and you want to fix that by buying a license, then buying a SBS 2003 Premium edition will *not* solve your licensing issue. The SQL license for SBS only covers the SQL Server included in SBS, and not the retail SQL2000 running on a different server.

A processor license (unlimited connections) for SQL server has an estimated retail price of $5999 and a server license + 5-device/user CAL is $1849.
http://www.microsoft.com/sql/howtobuy/default.mspx#EUH
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16462173
I don't quite understand... did you install a TRIAL version of SQL Server?  What type of server did you install it on?  (ie, Server 2003 Standard?  Small Business Server 2003 Premium?, etc)



Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Rant32
ID: 16464446
Thank you for the points, I guess either of them was correct ;-)
0