Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Lyrics on Mp3 files

Posted on 2006-04-15
12
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How can i add and view syncronized or static lyrics on mp3 files and how can i view them while playing?

is it based on players or is it universal once i added the the lyrics it will automatically show?
0
Comment
Question by:antontolentino
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Reid Palmeira
ID: 16460061
mp3 is basically only audio. programs like winamp have plugins to allow for lyrics to appear with mp3 files. For example, see http://www.hiker.org.il/lyrics.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:noam_dz
ID: 16460413
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:antontolentino
ID: 16460859
http://www.hiker.org.il/lyrics.htm is blocked on our area.

all links only provides static lyrics.

is there anyway i can have a syncronized lyrics so i can make it larger. (2 lines at a time)

i prefer anything that would work on WMP 9 and higher or any tweak on wmp that will enable it to view syncronized lyrics.

thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:noam_dz
ID: 16461565
The links I gave you are not static they are syncronized.

works with wmp9:

http://www.evillabs.sk/evillyrics/faq/faq1.php?faqnr=19

If you want to add subtitles to WMP you can learn at:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnacc/html/atg_samiarticle.asp
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CKWT
ID: 16465878
This is a good option http://winamp.com/plugins/details.php?id=143654
It obviosly works for winamp, but it's nice... might work for you.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:antontolentino
ID: 16476891
i want it to view in WMP in now playing list. i manage to add static lyrics using the tag editor but the syncronized lyrics is not showing. i have added syncronized lyrics sing the tag editor also from WMP. i right click the mp3 files from the list, advance tag editor then i add syncronized lyrics in lyrics tab. but when i play, only the static lyrics appear.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CKWT
ID: 16478241
http://winamp.com/plugins/details.php?id=143654 is a scrolling type lyrics program, If u're running "not so popular song" the program will get the lyrics but not have the scroll function...
and while installing again on My PC it is compatible for WMP and works well..

CKWT
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CKWT earned 1000 total points
ID: 16531200
The minilyrics program is very cool link poster an my past comment, This program works with .lrc files, wich i guess stands for lyrics.
If you get the lyrics from a Standard .txt file then you loose scroll, the lrc are preprogram files that volunteers get together and share, when the plugin comes up right click it and search download... like I said before, it has a pretty good database, but not all files are available to scroll like a karaoke stile...
tags will only keep static text... what you explain you did on your MP3 file is impossible, they would have to "bond" sort of speaking into keeping he lrc file attached to IDv3 Tags from the mp3 file... when you open the file it calls the text from the tag, and the program works with a lrc file..hope it makes anysense...


Hope it helps

CKWT
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CKWT
ID: 16639457
Did you get it working?.. sure would like to know how you're doing to see we can help some more...


CKWT
0