[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Compiler Grabs Wrong Overload

Posted on 2006-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I have a class that contains two different versions of the same function called GetZip().  In one version, it uses CStrings that are themselves pointed to controls, in the other, it uses the controls themselves.

The two are declared thus:

int GetZip(CDialog *pParent,struct dbffile *amaf08z,CString *pCity, CString *pState, CString *zip);
int GetZip(CDialog *pParent,struct dbffile *amaf08z, CCapEdit *pCtrlCity, CStateCombo *pCtrlState, COXMaskedEdit *pCtrlZip);

where CCapedit is a control derived from CEdit, CStateCombo is derived from CComboBox, and COXMaskedEdit is a third party Masked Editor derived from CEdit.

The call that accesses the  controls directly is used throughout the program in various dialogs, and works, as advertised, except in one case where the compiler insists on latching onto the one that uses CStrings.

Since I have both versions to work with, it is easy enough to rewrite the call to use the variables rather than the controls, but what is going on here?  I am very concerned that I have some issues that need to be dealt with now in the proper fashion, rather than just designing a work-around.

1.  I thought about an errant header file, and there is only one header on the system where GetZip in mentioned.
2.  I thought that perhaps name mangling is the culprit (A CString looks like a Control to the name mangler), but I can't find any way to view the name mangled output.  Something like -P or -E in a traditional 'c' compiler.  If this is the case, why would it work elsewhere in the same program, albiet a different source file?
3.  In this source file, the (I think they are called tooltips) window that comes up after the first '(' knows that both instances are available.  As a matter of fact, the overload that uses controls is the first one mentioned.

Any help that you can offer will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance, Rick



0
Comment
Question by:rickatseasoft
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:WelkinMaze
WelkinMaze earned 450 total points
ID: 16460463
Is there enough information in your calls of the functions for the compiler to recognize the passed parameters. Maybe it treats them just as pointers?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:PockyMaster
PockyMaster earned 450 total points
ID: 16460526
If you explicitly cast your variables in your call, will it still go the wrong way?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 600 total points
ID: 16460627
Can you post the code in question?

>>but I can't find any way to view the name mangled output.

Set the linker to generate a map file, you'll find the mangled name there.
0