Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need to store lots of email content

Posted on 2006-04-15
17
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'll be working for a client next week who is using Outlook and Exchange (not sure which version yet). He needs to keep all emails and lots of them have jpg's attached. Does anyone know of a good solution that will allow him to store/archive tons of email; more than the default limits of Exchange store or Outlook PST limits? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:WineGeek
  • 6
  • 6
  • 5
17 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Rant32
ID: 16461863
The Mailbox Store for Exchange Server 2003 Standard/SBS can be a total of 75 GB, and if you add the public folders as an 'archive system' you could save up to 150 GB of information.

If your client is going to sift through 150 GB of JPGs (over 75.000 high-resolution photo's), you either need a different solution than e-mail, or upgrade to the Enterprise edition of Exchange, which is only limited by hardware.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:carl_legere
ID: 16464057
GFI mail essentials or mail archive will do this if you are willing to try third party.  They each can handle archiving mail and attachments.  It is true that using email for this sounds like a really bad idea.  Printers and graphics guys clients I work with, I have setup with FTP or secure web uploaders to avoid using email for graphics.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Rant32
ID: 16464465
Yes, partially agree with Carl here.

I agree with it, because if you setup an FTP/Web server properly you can also have some kind of automatic categorization, authentication and all features it gives you, but that obviously depends on the type of attachments.

I disagree, because e-mail is sooo much easier to use in many cases, and pre-Exchange 2000 attachments were stored in a format that was very inefficient; now there is the STM database that receives and stores binary content (attachments) from the Internet in the exact format they were received in and there is no storage penalty.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:carl_legere
ID: 16465920
you do have the substantial penalty that all attachments have to be converted to 7bit (ascii 0-127) before sending.  From email standpoint there is no such thing as a binary attachment.  It increases it's size by 12% while moving over the net.  Then you take into account how smtp works and email has to be the least efficient way for moving files.  Sure it's ok for occasional use, but for everyday use.  I can't count the number of times I've had someone call me who's email receiving was down, if they were on POP from their ISP for example, a large attachment could break that users's email access until it gets cleaned out.

If you are serious about moving files, you don't have to move to far out of users' comfort level.  There is always WEBDAV instead of FTP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WineGeek
ID: 16466067
Thanks for the input. This is good information for me to know. I'm going to first find out exactly why he needs to keep all of his emails forever. It might have nothing to do with the jpg attachments..... I don't know yet. I can then determine wether or not I suggest email or something else as a long-term solution. I'll post again later today after I've talked wit the guy.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Rant32 earned 1200 total points
ID: 16466086
<< From email standpoint there is no such thing as a binary attachment. >>

8-bit MIME has been around since 1994. Only some poor Netscape-victims and users of Exchange 5.5 suffer from lack of 8-bit support.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/8BITMIME

Also, the OP question was about storage, not about bandwidth. If they're concerned with Exchange storage limits then I'm pretty sure they're not on POP3 mail.

There is a whole list of Exchange Archiving solutions on msexchange.org:
http://www.msexchange.org/software/Email-Archive-&-Storage/

The first one, GFI Mail Archiver for Exchange stores all mail in a Microsoft SQL database... That's very nice but it doesn't relieve the 16 GB database limit, next to the fact that an SQL Standard single processor license is estimated at $5999. W00t.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Rant32
ID: 16466089
Thanks WineGeek, we'll just wait for the feedback and see if we can come up with a solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WineGeek
ID: 16466259
Might you know what the latest version PST file size limit is?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:carl_legere
ID: 16466269
OLK11, the pst file size max is 20gig
0
 

Author Comment

by:WineGeek
ID: 16466275
I just found this article; interesting. I didn't know you could actually configure the PST file size limit:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832925/

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:carl_legere
ID: 16466280
and re: rant and the 8bit mime.  I appologize, I stand corrected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WineGeek
ID: 16473135
Ok gang, I'm on this client's network as we type. I'm about to do a little discovery to find out what version of everything he's running but I've got a question for you in the mean time: Someone just told me that there was a 2 GB size limit for each mailbox in Exchange on SBS 2003 Standard. Is this true? If it's true, how could I allow a single employee's mailbox to hold up to 75 GB as mentioned in the first reply to this thread? Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WineGeek
ID: 16473963
Cool, I'll check tomorrow to see if he has Exchange SP-2 installed or not. Hope that's the answer. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:carl_legere
carl_legere earned 800 total points
ID: 16473996
Outlook 2003 PST/OST limit 2 gigs before office service pack 2, then 20 gigs.
Per mailbox is setup in the configs, so there might be a 2 gig setup on that system.
(you can change it) the 75 gig limit of SP2 is per mailbox store.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Rant32
ID: 16480296
Am I reading this "Configure PST file size" stuff right??

MaxFileSize REG_DWORD 0x001F4400 – 0x7C004400 0x7BB04400 2.075.149.312 (1,933 GB)

That's 2 TB for a Unicode PST file?

There is no 2 GB size limit per user, apart from what's configured for mailbox limits by the ESM.
So a single user could theoretically consume 75GB in his mailbox, PLUS the 75 GB space in the Public Store.

Be sure to leave some extra space and configure the warnings, because if any store hits the configured size limit, the store is dismounted without notice and cleaning up a 75G database is not fun.

Big question is still... is 75 GB enough for the job?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WineGeek
ID: 16520187
Thanks everyone for your input. For now I've just removed the limits through ESM, and increased the size of the private .edb database to 50 GB. I'm working on their long-term solution but this is all I needed for now. Thanks again. I'll split points and close this one.
0