?
Solved

IPSec,

Posted on 2006-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
How you implement IPsec in Windows 2003 environment?
Could you please provide tutorial for it ? step by step
0
Comment
Question by:kecoak
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Azhrei1
ID: 16464470
go to Routing and Remote Access under Administrative tools in the start menu.

click on configure and follow the tutorial...

You could also follow this tutorial:

http://www.techtutorials.info/rasvpn.html

or click on help in the Routing and Remote Access wizard, which truly has everything you'd need to know....

I got it to work this way, but it doesn't allow for IPX travel :( For the rest following the wizard is usually enough and a piece of cake :)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16466725
Are you talking IPSEC VPN, or IPSEC security on your local LAN or what?  You need to be more specific about what you are trying to accomplish, especially if you want a step by step.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 2000 total points
ID: 16468730
you can watch this MS webcast to get started:  http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=888266
0