?
Solved

Locates Same Latitude Cities

Posted on 2006-04-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,769 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

Please can you help me find a tool tat does this:

I enter my latitude.  It replies with a list of cities/places at that SAME latitude around the world.

Thanks!

Occr...
0
Comment
Question by:0crr
6 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 16460687
Use a map/atlas - it's much quicker.
0
 

Author Comment

by:0crr
ID: 16460701
Ha!  Well said.  Well DONE.  

But, I have to go BUY one.  : (  Could go to the library, too.

That said, if anyone knows of such a program, I'd LOVE for them to tell me.  It is kind of a programming issue.

Thanks!!

Occr...
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 16460910
Occr,

Use a map you've Googled for in the first instance. Look up all the cities you are interested in on the map then look up all the cities using one of these:

http://www.wcrl.ars.usda.gov/cec/java/lat-long.htm

this second one will respond to countries and from the list of cities/towns in the country list you can get the lattitude and longitude. You'll get used to it after a bit!

http://www.bbc.co.uk/weather/5day.shtml?world=4202

Patrick
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
samb39 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16462889
Here's a small list of cities by latitude:

http://www.pubquizhelp.34sp.com/geo/latitude.html

You can make a better one by downloading the database here, then sorting by latitude:

http://earth-info.nga.mil/gns/html/index.html

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
ID: 16464506
You could try using Google Earth - http://www.earth.google.com

It does just about everything else!
0
 

Author Comment

by:0crr
ID: 16464522
Hello Music man.  Thanks for your message.  I have tried.  That ol' goomaps is fun, but dern hard to work.

Thanks all!!  samb - great links.

Occr...
0