[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Profile Auto Creation

Posted on 2006-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have been trying to find a way to auto generate the creation of Outlook profiles by logging on to a computer rather than visiting a 1000 users individually.  

I've looked at newprof, several programs that create profiles on the fly, and many other scripts.  But all of them require and use this:

MailboxName=%UserName%  they obtain the username from the logon ID of the person accessing the system.  This is then sent to profile creation and I get an error.  Unable to create profile, profile does not exist.  

I check the exchange account, which is exchange server 2003, and noticed we use an alias.  So if the user logons on with T111, this is being based to the %UserName%.  Not the alias, which is last name, first name.

Thus, none of the profile creation scripts work.

Any ideas, thoughts etc.?  I checked and found that the logon accounts are correctly tied to the alias, otherwise you couldn't create the profile in the first place.

Thanks,
Dale
0
Comment
Question by:dgore1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 16461599
never used any of these products...most places i work no more than 3 users...but
a few facts for u .....
when u create a user first name display name and initials....that becomes the
display name which in return becomes the mailbox name....
logon name becomes the ALIAS which also becomes the default email address....
%userName% is tied to user logon name(Alias)....not the mailbox name unless both are trhe same....
so maybe u should use mailboxname=%DisplayName%....
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 16461624
sorry i meant to write first name LAST NAME (not display name)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgore1
ID: 16462419
Well, in our case, they aren't gonna change it.  So, when you write a script that uses %username% the logon id is passed to the profile creation...thus it can't authenticate to exchange.

When I watch the process happen, you can see the value being processed in the profile creation as the logon id, not the alias which is lastname, firstname.

I just need to know if there is another variable that allows me to pass the alias portion.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
oldhammbc earned 2000 total points
ID: 16476796
Not sure if this will help but as far as i know it should pick up the other detials from the user name, the program is called richprofile:

http://desktopengineer.com/story_20011129081953709

Cheers

Dave J
0