[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Add or Remove Programs has been restricted.

Posted on 2006-04-15
9
Medium Priority
?
5,270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I tried to open "Add/New Programs" icons in the control panel and an error message pop up,
"Add or Remove Programs has been restricted. Please check with your administrator"

I log in as an Administrator and have checked the group policy in User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Control Panel\Add or Remove Programs is set to disable.

I was wondering where can I find the setting to remove this resctricted Add/New Programs?

0
Comment
Question by:kecoak
9 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16460876
Hi kecoak,

it is being hit by a Group Policy not a local policy, i take it you work in a domain environment administered by the IT team?

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kecoak
ID: 16460886
yes, it is on my Windows 2003 Server Domain controller, so it must be the group policy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kecoak
ID: 16460889
But I have no idea where I could find the corresponding setting in the group policy.
any idea
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jhowerton
ID: 16461460
User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Control Panel...that's where the Hide Control Panel Applets is located.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jhowerton
ID: 16461470
OK...I read that completely different the 1st time....sorry for restating what you've already said.

Who are you logged in as when you get that error?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cherukuri30
ID: 16461890
Login as Administrator
0
 

Author Comment

by:kecoak
ID: 16462352
I logged in as Administrator
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 16462431
>>>"I log in as an Administrator and have checked the group policy in User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Control Panel\Add or Remove Programs is set to disable"

If it's set to "disable" then you can't add or remove programs.  You need to change the setting to "not configured".

If you don't know which GPO has this setting you need to run the resultant set of policy wizard.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:kecoak
ID: 16462811
I say otherwise, if  I set this setting to disable it means that it wouldn't restrict add/remove programs.
0