?
Solved

mod_rewrite rule

Posted on 2006-04-15
6
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18

I have a simple rule to take requests for html pages and pass them through a content management engine.

eg

news.html will be requested by apache as index.php?page=news
using
RewriteRule ^(.*)\.html$ index.php?page=$1 [L]

I now need to get the following working

news.html?a=1&b=2 as index.php?page=news&a=1&b=2

(so that the site works a= and b= will vary from page to page so the a= and b= can't be hard coded within the rule)

Nothing I've done with this gets it to work.
eg these fail
RewriteRule ^(.*)\.html(.*)$ index.php?page=$1&$2 [L]
0
Comment
Question by:jglyons
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:m1tk4
ID: 16461242
RewriteRule ^(.*)\.html(\?(.*))$ index.php?page=$1&$3
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jglyons
ID: 16461277
m1tk4 Not sure why you've gone to $3 but that rule breaks what worked at the start so that it now returns 404 page not found.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:m1tk4
ID: 16461326
$3 because there are three sets of ()'s now. Turn on Rewrite logging and it will show you what's wrong with it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:m1tk4
ID: 16461330
RewriteRule ^(.*)\.html(\??(.*))$ index.php?page=$1&$3 [last]

sorry, missed one ?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
caterham_www earned 1800 total points
ID: 16461349
You cannot access the QueryString from within a RewriteRule-pattern.

The case here: Just use the QSA-Flag (QueryString append), which adds the existing queryString to the new one:

RewriteRule ^(.*)\.html$ index.php?page=$1 [QSA,L]
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jglyons
ID: 16461474

caterham_www GENIUS!  3 hours of tearing hair out and it was that simple.  Good answer thank you.
0