?
Solved

Open Dialog Box (not responding)

Posted on 2006-04-15
2
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
We have a XP Professional SP2 Running XP Office Professional Running SP3, It just started (1) day ago. When you go to open a doc from "file open", you get a freeze in the "Open Dialog Box (not responding)".  This is true for Word, Excel, Access and also from Outlook if you try to attach a file. On Thursday Afternoon we deleted Temp Internet file and installed about 850 fonts. Friday is when we started receiving this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:LSwitzer
2 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 16465478
Hi LSwitzer,
Please see B-M-C's comment in http:/Q_21815502.html#16465442      Apparently, Microsoft rolled out a security update on Tuesday which conflicts with software installed with HP scanners, HP cameras and HP printers that include camera card readers. The cure is a registry tweak.

Brad
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
B-M-C earned 1000 total points
ID: 16465498
It's a conflict between a recent Windows Update and HP printer or scanner software.

See http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=918165 for explanation and fix

Or do this (which is a quick way of doing what MS suggest):
Copy the following to the clipboard (it's all one line even if wrapped in your browser - paste into notepad and remove line breaks if necessary, and copy again)
Click Start, run
Paste into the dialogue box and hit return.

==Copy below here==
REG ADD "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Shell Extensions\Cached" /v "{A4DF5659-0801-4A60-9607-1C48695EFDA9} {000214E6-0000-0000-C000-000000000046} 0x401" /t REG_DWORD /d 1
=Copy above here==
0