[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

apache mod_rewrite - another regex question regarding hiding two variables

Posted on 2006-04-15
5
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
I know I'm an idiot but doesn't this rule

RewriteRule ^whatPage/(.*)/whatTag/(.*)/$ /index.php?whatPage=$1&whatTag=$2 [L]


match this url:

http://www.accumulist.com/whatPage/showOneTag/whatTag/ld%2520times/
0
Comment
Question by:lkrubner
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
caterham_www earned 500 total points
ID: 16462042
The RegEx should match, at least in theory. mod_rewrite should see
whatPage/showOneTag/whatTag/ld%20times/
(%2520 --> %20). Are any other rules above that rule?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:sleep_furiously
sleep_furiously earned 500 total points
ID: 16463260
Is this in a per-server (httpd.conf) or a per-directory (.htaccess) context?

If it is per-server, I think you need the root slash, i.e.:

RewriteRule   ^/whatPage/(.*)/whatTag/(.*)/$   /index.php?whatPage=$1&whatTag=$2 [L]
0