?
Solved

Motherboard makes a beep

Posted on 2006-04-15
16
Medium Priority
?
836 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have recently added a different hard drive to my computer which has windows xp on [previous disk had win98]. Now I was able to boot up successfully the first time and have a good session in windows xp but when I tried to boot again my computer makes a constant beep and doesnt get past the first screen. I guess it is the motherboard ? I DID also change the ram, but im pretty sure it is not that. Everything is plugged in properly and set up correctly.

Can anyone please identify what my problem is ?

many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Eternal_Student
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +6
16 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 1000 total points
ID: 16462079
what is the make and model of your motherboard?

what you could do is RESEAT the RAM.  reboot the machine.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NeoEGM
ID: 16462127
You can get info of the beeps' meaning for your motherboard from www.bioscentral.com.

AMI BIOS Beep Codes <http://www.bioscentral.com/beepcodes/amibeep.htm>
AST BIOS Beep Codes <http://www.bioscentral.com/beepcodes/astbeep.htm>
Award BIOS Beep Codes <http://www.bioscentral.com/beepcodes/awardbeep.htm>
Compaq BIOS Beep Codes <http://www.bioscentral.com/beepcodes/compaqbeep.htm>
IBM BIOS Beep Codes <http://www.bioscentral.com/beepcodes/ibmbeep.htm>
Mylex BIOS Beep Codes <http://www.bioscentral.com/beepcodes/mylexbeep.htm>
Phoenix BIOS Beep Codes <http://www.bioscentral.com/beepcodes/phoenixbeep.htm>
Quadtel BIOS Beep Codes <http://www.bioscentral.com/beepcodes/quadtelbeep.htm>

If your BIOS is not listed there, take a look at the others 'cause sometimes beep codes are similar between different brands...

Regards,
NeoEGM
0
 

Expert Comment

by:johnkirin
ID: 16462289
 BEEP CODE          MEANING          POSSIBLE CAUSE
 1 Beep (No video)        Memory refresh failure        Bad memory
 2 Beeps        Memory parity error        Bad memory
 3 Beeps        Base 64K mem failure        Bad memory
 4 Beeps        Timer not operational        Bad motherboard
 5 Beeps        Processor error        Bad processor
 6 Beeps        8042 Gate A20 failure        Bad CPU or Motherboard
 7 Beeps        Processor exception        Bad processor
 8 Beeps        Video memory error        Bad video card or memory
 9 Beeps        ROM checksum error        Bad BIOS
10 Beeps        CMOS checksum error        Bad motherboard
11 Beeps        Cache memory bad        Bad CPU or motherboard
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 16462308
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NeoEGM
ID: 16462313
Hey, johnkirin, you just copied and pasted the AMI BIOS Beep Codes from http://www.amptron.com/html/bios.beepcodes.html without knowing if Eternal_Student's BIOS is AMI...

That's why I left him the beep codes of many BIOS manufacturers...
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16463212
Beep codes are dependant on the BIOS manufacturer AND vintage of the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16463674
try reseating the video card, try other ram, or test the parts on another PC to be sure.
to further troubleshoot, i suggest starting with a minimum : mobo +cpu + 1 ram stick, video card, 1 disk, keyb and mouse. if still no joy, try without keyb, mouse, and disk. this will limit the possible bad parts
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 16464026
For most BIOSes, a long beep at boot signifies a memory error.  Removing RAM, cleaning contacts, and reseating will resolve the problem in most cases.  If it doesn't, try swapping RAM.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 16464696
Yea its strange because it only happens every now and then ?


I will try and remove/reseat the RAM.


0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16464743
If the problem persists...replace the RAM.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16464768
did you try with the minimum?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16465031
Run a memory check:

www.memtest86.com/

If errors show up, replace the ram. One long beep is nearly always a memory issue.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16465982
""only happens every now and then""
Things that are intermittent are generally:
Bad connections.
(Sometimes due to the small amounts of oxidation on the metal in pins or connector. All metals oxidize in air.)
Or an indication something is on it's way out.
The last few years bad caps has been a biggie. http://www.badcaps.net/
People forget things like power supplies and video cards have caps too......
. . Bad cap in PSU or on MoBo -> Bad voltage to RAM -> Bad RAM beeps.
.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 16466207
humm, sounds like I need to do some investigation to try and identify precisely what is causing this as it could be several things.

thanks for your time people, i will be back ...
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 16503140
I re-seated the memory and this has solved it.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16503158
cool. thank you!
0