[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I installed AOL 9 secr and found that my desktop at the office no longer can use IE or the Network ?

Posted on 2006-04-15
13
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I installed AOL 9 secr and found that my desktop at the office no longer can use IE or the Network ?
I uninstalled the program.. Still the same thing..
I was asked to install aol 9.0 on another desktop and the same thing happened..
I get a IP. However I can't ping the router..
Their support talked about their  Network software that is loaded while installing aol 9.0.
However they think that once uninstalled, the Pc will work as before..
 This PC works at a home location fine.. Just now,  not at the office network..
On the desktop, I uninstalled the NW adapter and drive and software.. Reinstalled a diffferent PCI slot and Boom.. It worked. No AOL this time.
 The 2nd desktop is a laptop .. I uninstalled the network drivers , reinstalled , However the same thing.. No IE or Network.. This laptop works from a home location..
 Help
0
Comment
Question by:Ant2hony
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 664 total points
ID: 16462084
go to CONTROL PANEL, ADD / REMOVE programs, then remove AOL connection manager (?? or similar).  restart your computer.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 668 total points
ID: 16462770
The reason behind this is that AOL, like a choice idiot, assumes you are connecting to AOL, so it wipes out your DNS settings, and will even wipe out all your redirects through corporate routers and gateways, and everything.  I cant tell you how dangerous it is to install AOL on a basic network, let alone a corporate one.

To fix, you can either uninstall all adapters and protocols, which merely wipes out the other settings, or you can manually undo the AOL damage, i.e. restore DNS servers, restore routing tables, and especially, restore the cross domain IP addressing that AOL installs.  Bottom line, keep AOL off your network for top efficiency and corporate NW health.  If any particular settings corrupted, post them, we will fix them, irwinpks and I, we hope ....
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 668 total points
ID: 16464097
Reset the IP stack (assuming you are using XP)
How to reset Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) in Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=299357

Or use the Winsock Repair for XP:
http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16858328
hey Bill.. gotta add me in there...

The AOL Connection Manager is the key to making AOL authenticate AND redetect network connectivity either by modem or network card.  When you remove this application, it is recreated by the AOL setup configuration. The reason why I put ?????.. .because I think that is what you call it..but that IS really what you call it.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16885795
@Granmod..please review my previous comment made to Bill_fleury, which was an objection to his proposal.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 16886185
I'm OK with a 3-way split.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16886202
thanks lrmoore :-)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16888621
thank you! :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bill_Fleury
ID: 16889178
Sounds good to me.  
0