[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IP to set for internal LAN

Posted on 2006-04-15
8
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi Experts,

I am now setting up a server which takes in connection from a Router with DHCP in there via NIC A and connects to another router via NIC B to give my internal network connection.

What should i be setting for the

IP Address
Subnet Mask
Default Gateway
Prefered DNS Server
Altanate DNS Server

I am using Microsoft Small Business Server 2003 in this installation. Many thansk!
0
Comment
Question by:eturfclub
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Rant32
ID: 16462214
The IP Address for the LAN should be anything else than the address set for NIC A.
NIC B probably isn't connected to the internal network through a router (rather a hub or switch), but if it is then this doesn't apply and you need to know the configuration of that router.

Choose your internal network addresses from any of the following:

10.x.x.x
172.16.x.x thru 172.19.x.x
192.168.x.x

You can't use all zeroes for the x-es, use a number from 1-254 for x.

So let's assume NIC A receives the following from the router:
192.168.1.10, mask 255.255.255.0, gateway/dns 192.168.1.1

Then set up NIC B with 192.168.2.1, mask 255.255.255.0, gateway must be empty.

There is only one correct answer for which DNS to use, that should always be the SBS itself. Have you read the Getting Started installation manual that came with SBS? (Honestly? ;-)

Also make sure that network adapter B is ON TOP of the list in Network Connections > Advanced Properties.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16462410
I'm going with two key assumptions:
1) The server will be doing NAT
2) You want to use private IPs for the network based on what the server gives out

IP address:
I believe that 192.168.x.x is the Microsoft default, depending on how you go about it.

Subnet mask:
But you've also already seen the range of private IP addresses. Subnet mask depends on you... how many IP addresses do you need for your network? Think of a number that builds in projections, but nothing ridiculously high either.

Gateway:
No gateway address just like Rant mentioned. Only ONE NIC in a given machine should have a gateway address... and it should be the one pointing outside.

DNS servers:
Rant is right in terms of the DNS... if you don't do that, you won't ever have DNS working for you when you're doing LAN lookups (slight problem, eh?).
0
 

Author Comment

by:eturfclub
ID: 16462681
Re:Have you read the Getting Started installation manual that came with SBS?
Ans: dun have one that i could read though. I have downloaded my copy of SBS with SP1 from MSDN Suscribers download. I am installing this in a development for personal interest. =)

So does that mean that in the NIC properties for Internet/Protocol > Prefered DNS, i also enter 192.168.2.1 ? Many thanks!
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 16463783
Coimplete walkthrough for dual NIC in SBS
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/825763

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16463785
http://techsoeasy.com/network.html
Another great link - courtesy of Techsoeasy
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Rant32
ID: 16464499
<< So does that mean that in the NIC properties for Internet/Protocol > Prefered DNS, i also enter 192.168.2.1 ? Many thanks! >>

If 192.168.2.1 is the LAN IP address for the server then that's correct.

Active Directory relies heavily on DNS so the server must be able to find it's own DNS service. DNS of the ISP will not work because your AD can't be found there.
0