?
Solved

I am looking to redo a logo - need good Text Art type program...

Posted on 2006-04-15
5
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,

I want to do a little redisign on my lettehead and am looking for a good software for manipulating text.  Any suggestions?

M
0
Comment
Question by:MitchellVII
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
RozanaZ earned 672 total points
ID: 16463232
Photoshop is very good,
but what exactly you'd like to do with text?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 664 total points
ID: 16464284
MitchellVII,

If you are looking for programs you don't have to pay for, take a look at The GIMP (http://www.gimp.org/) - this is a raster (bitmap) graphics program nearly as powerful as Photoshop, and it's free (under the GNU Public License) OR, for vector graphics, look at Inkscape (http://www.inkscape.org/).

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:watermelonhahaha779
watermelonhahaha779 earned 664 total points
ID: 16470237
0