[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Replaced 40GB Dell Latitude D600 hard drive with 80GB upgrade and XP defrag still thinks it is a 40GB dirve

Posted on 2006-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,
I replaced my 40GB Dell Latitude D600 laptop internal hard drive with the 80GB upgrade.   I first made an image backup of the 40GB drive to an external Iomega USB hard drive.  Then I removed the 40GB drive, installed the 80GB drive, booted with Iomega boot disk, and restored the image backup to the new 80GB drive.  Generally everything seems to be working fine except when I try to defrag the 80GB hard drive, Windows professional XP defrag utility still thinks it is a 40GB dirve and complains that it can't do the defrag because the drive is too close to full.  What do I have to do to get windows to realize this is actually an 80GB drive?
Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:jsgreiner
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16462790
Aha , that is because you copied also the bootsect.wxp file over from the 40GB drive.  You see, XP uses a file to tell it what cylinders, sectors is on the original drive, and when you clone, you must refresh this bootsector file, else it will assume the same size as original.

One way is to reinsert the XP CD in the Cd, boot from it, go to recovery console, and type
FIXBOOT C:\

That usually does it.  If not let me know I tell you another way to do it manually.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 16469184
You could have also made an image of the partition rather then the disk. Then in this case you would only show a 40GB drive until you partition the remaining space on the drive.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jbproductionz earned 780 total points
ID: 16478319
If your partition is really 40GB, try getting your hands on a copy of Partition Magic and use that to re-size your c: partition to 80GB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsgreiner
ID: 16504917
scrathcyboy -- I tried your solution and although a new boot sector was written, it too was 40GB.  You mentioned a manual solution if your first suggestion did not work.  What is your manual solution?

Thanks,
John
0