?
Solved

Internet explorer with no administrator rights

Posted on 2006-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Can a non-admin on a windows 2003 server not part of any domain run IE successfully? IE works on my computer for administrators but as soon as i create a non-admin user account, IE opens and in 2 seconds automatically closes without any warning.

what can I do to troubleshoot this?
0
Comment
Question by:billwharton
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16462719
Hi billwharton,

yes they can its not an issue unless you have IE blocked by group policy

do the event logs give you any more help in regards to what is going on?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 16462916
It's not a group policy issue... it's the Enhanced Security Mode of IE.  If you want to remove this for non-adminstrative users you need to run add/remove programs > Windows components > Internet Explorer Enhanced Security.  

Remove the IEES for non-administrators.

That should fix your problem.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0