[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VS.net IDE question

Posted on 2006-04-15
2
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
HI,

I need to add an COM component in my C# project. But when i right click on the toolBox, i dont see any customize toolbox option. I only see, toolbox and server explorer option. How do i do it ???
0
Comment
Question by:jyotishb
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
PoeticAudio earned 1500 total points
ID: 16462999
- Expand your toolbox
- right click and Select "Add/Remove Items"
- from here you can either add .NET Framework components, COM components or you can browse and add a custom component.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 16463771
Toolbox contains only controls. If you need general COM component, you need to add it to project references.
0