[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Weird Pop up: C:\Windows\services.exe  not found

Posted on 2006-04-15
5
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Everytime I start my computer, I got a message "C:\Windows\Services.exe not found"

Can anyone tell me what's going on? And how can I get rid of this message.

Does that mean my computer got virus?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:hfl
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sundeepgopal
ID: 16462902

Do the following

1)open the
start->run->type cmd-> go to command prompt and type sfc /scannow
It may ask for winxp cd if any protected file got corrupted or missing  

2)It could be a virus ,spyware or adware
r using any anti-virus tool??
This tool is really excellent and can detect and remove any kind of adware ,trojan virus etc
http://www.pctools.com/spyware-doctor/offer.php?ref=google_new

 
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 16463035
It is indeed a trojan, not good;

http://vil.nai.com/vil/content/v_100574.htm

Get some good Antivirus if you don't have one (AVG is good and free)

Get some good Anti-Spywares (Adware personal edition is good and free. HitManPro has combined a lot of tools in one and is free).

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 2000 total points
ID: 16464404
>>Everytime I start my computer, I got a message "C:\Windows\Services.exe not found"<<

That is definitely a virus or trojan. It might even be the  netsky virus.
http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.netsky@mm.removal.tool.html

Or it could be other trojans if it's not netsky.
The legit services.exe is not located in C:\Windows folder

Could we look at your Hijackthis log? it might show something there.
Please download HijackThis 1.99.1
http://www.cyberanswers.org/forum/uploads/HijackThis1991.exe
Open Hijackthis, click "scan and save a logfile" don't fix anything yet, just upload the logfile created, go here and paste your Hijackthis log, http://www.rafb.net/paste/
then at the bottom left corner click "paste"
Copy the address/url and post it here:

Or copy and paste the log at;
http://www.hijackthis.de/ 
and click "Analyse", click "Save".  Post the link to the saved list here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hfl
ID: 16464853
The problem is on my friend's laptop. I'll get her machine here tomorrow and try every opition out.

Thank you for all your help. Points will be granted as soon as I exhause all the opitions.



0