?
Solved

WOL (Wake-On-Lan) keeps waking ...

Posted on 2006-04-15
11
Medium Priority
?
766 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have an Intel D865GBF Mobo (http://www.intel.com/products/motherboard/d865gbf/index.htm), and I've disabled the On-Board Lan card, and am using a Linksys EG1032 v3 (http://tinyurl.com/hc5z8) 10/100/1000 Gigabit NIC card.  
I am running XP Pro SP2 with the latest drivers for the EG1032.

My computer keeps waking even when there aren't any Magic Packets (WOL packets) being sent to it.
What might be the cause of this?

p.s. After reading the Supplimental UserGuide (Not found online, it came on the driver CD, and I posted it here: http://www.4shared.com/file/1279618/1c32c3c3/eg1032_v2-eg1064-ug-rev_nc.html)[Go to the bottom of the page and click download] it says the following:
"The Instant Gigabit Network Adapter supports both Magic Packet and Link Change remote wake-up events."

I am woundering if the "Link Change" events might be causeing this issue... Thoughts?

-BassKozz
0
Comment
Question by:basskozz
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CKWT
ID: 16462956
Does this happen on a usual basis or specific Time?, give us some info on the time behaviour of the PC waking up.

Things like AV update, or registry check or OS updates  can have you searching problems somewhere else.

Let us know on the time info to help with your q.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16463453
A "Link Change" event is an event that is triggered by any change in the network card's link state.
An example would be plugging in a network cable.
Changing the status of the device at the other end of the cable may also do it.

I think your problem is more likely an XP problem or (as CKWT said) something trying to auto-update itself.

XP has many problems with this.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/helpandsupport/learnmore/russel_02may13.mspx

Make sure you have all the Windows updates installed and the latest BIOS revision.
- The problem may have been fixed alreay.
.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 16463682
Have you ruled out ANOTHER cause than WOL events?  Try disabling WOL and see if the computer still wakes up.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:basskozz
ID: 16465076
CKWT,

The time is random, sometimes it happens as soon as the computer is put in hibernate mode, sometimes it can take anywhere from 1/2hr to 1hr, before it wakes.

PCBONEZ,

It's not specifically an XP issue, because I can set my BIOS to wake from power off state (S5) and I see the same issue.
I have the latest BIOS version installed.

jhance,

I have ruled out this issue, when I turn WOL off it doesn't wake.
Also I have a couple of other computers on my network with WOL enabled and they work fine, no random wakes when packets aren't sent.  It's only this computer that is causing the problems.

Thanks,
-BassKozz
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:CKWT
CKWT earned 1000 total points
ID: 16465501
random?.. mmm. then you need to check your network activity when it starts up, they could be another device sending the events to start.. it does not have to be magic packet, If you check your advance setting there should be(it's on other cards) the ability to check and option sort of= "only accept magic Packets" and it will be forced to not interprate network activity as waking up call.

And dont forget same time try to find what the activity is on the network to see what device is calling your computer ot wake.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 1000 total points
ID: 16465795
If the drivers from Linksys are buggy (which wouldn't surprise me a bit) then that card may be interpeting another computer on you LAN starting up or shutting down as a "Link Change" event.
.
See if it random starts when it's not on the LAN.
.
0
 

Author Comment

by:basskozz
ID: 16466320
CKWT,

How can I check the network activity if the computer is off (or hibernating) ?
I can't find the option, I've looked all over the Device manager for this option and came up with nothing... Also checked it using the Diagnostic Util that came with the card and still found nothing.  I also used a WOL monitoring app here: http://www.depicus.com/wake-on-lan/wake-on-lan-monitor.aspx
I let it run for 2+hrs and it only see's real WOL packets being sent when I send them. Nothing unusal shows up.

PCBONEZ,

I contacted Linksys, and all they said was to RMA the card, but I don't think that will fix the issue, and I'd rather not deal with the hastle.
I unpluged the EG1032 from the LAN and nothing happend, meaning it didn't startup unusually.

:(
Anything else I can try ?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 1000 total points
ID: 16466461
I would RMA it. Although I agree, it might not fix anything.....

So, lets try, ,, Put the card back in:

Try connecting it to the LAN but leave the LAN disconnected from the internet.
(This is to see if some hacker 'has your number' is trying to get in and tripping the WOL function.)
~ Do you have a firewall?????

See if you can cause it to boot by:
1) with no other computers 'on' power cycle the network hub/switch/router
or
2) with all the other PC's 'off' start up and shut down each of the other computers on the LAN.

I'm not real good with networking 'terms'. *blush*
What I'm thinking is that when computers (and some network devices) start up they sometimes send a "here I am" broadcast to the network. They may also do it periodically during operation. I want to see if this card thinks that is a "Link Change" event. If it does, I'd call that a buggy driver for the card.
.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:CKWT
CKWT earned 1000 total points
ID: 16466545
exactly what Pcbonez sais is what i ment when I say check network activity, see if a PC start's up, if there is a PC sharing a printer on the network, ANY OTHER DEVICE connected to your LAN.

the "here I am packet idea" been confused by your WOL card is the source of your problem

If there is no other network device connected and you're only connected to the router or a switch, then we'll see those as the possiblities.
Switches are auto-sense nowadays, these switches are trouble check if your switch is configured to auto-sense they switch between crossovercables or straight cables automatically.. try not to use a switch like that unless REALLY necesary where a lot of coming and going work is done there.

Get the point?
If there is several net devices, check for what each one is doing when the PC turns on. If you see nothing strange, then turn 1 of at a time and you'll find the device sending you turn on signal.
Even router traffic, disconnect the internet of the net and check.

When you find it let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:basskozz
ID: 16491886
I have a theory on this...

On this page (http://support.intel.com/support/network/sb/cs-008459.htm) it says:
"Some motherboards will only support remote wake-up (or remote wake-up from S5 state) in a particular slot. For example, the Intel® Desktop Board D815EPEA2 will only support remote wake-up from an S5 state if the adapter is plugged into PCI slot 2. It will, however, support remote wake-up from standby from any slot. See the documentation that came with your system or motherboard for details on remote wake-up support. "

Now I just need to find out if my MoBo happens to be one of thoughs boards that require slot 2 to be used for WOL...
Any thoughts ?

-BassKozz
0
 

Author Comment

by:basskozz
ID: 16502640
UPDATE:

It's fixed... it works now...
i don't know if it's because I switched the location of the EG1032 from PCI Slot #5 to Slot #2, or the fact that I was using an old FW of DD-WRT on my WRT54g (and I had the WOL settings screwed up :))
But it works now... Thanks for the help,
-BassKozz
0