?
Solved

How to configure dialup-admin "free radius"

Posted on 2006-04-15
10
Medium Priority
?
820 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Dear

I have Redaht enterprise editon and i'd like to share my internet through free radius solution, i'v installed the free radius and need instruction what to do next, i read from the website that the dialup admin already included in the software..

what can i do next ? how to manage and run the dialup admin in GUI or from the web ? do i need to change any configuration ?

i use ADSL for internet !!


thansk
0
Comment
Question by:fadyz
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 16463330
Hi,

I aint used free radius but I know of a simple solution:

http://www.yo-linux.com/TUTORIALS/LinuxTutorialIptablesNetworkGateway.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 16473866
"i'd like to share my internet through free radius solution" - you cannot.
You may authorize users, but you cannot share internet. What exactly do you want?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fadyz
ID: 16476038
I want to let users use PPPOE Clients Software to connect to my linux server using username and password, so there is a site www.freeradius.org , the solution is freeradius icludes dialup admin web based application so we can configure our users with varios settings, i need to configure the solution and let users use the pppoe software from windows OS..



thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 16483302
fadyz, ok
freeradius will allow you only to authenticate pppoe users.
Now you should configure pppoe server and direct it to use your RADIUS server.
Then you will configure users and try to login.
Users in RDAIUS are the same for PPPOE and for DIALUP. You may assign static ip address, dns servers etc. for each user.

pppoe server runs on your Linux and responds to pppoe service discovery requests,
then when user tries to connect, pppoe-server spawns separate pppd process to negotiate LCP with client and to create new pppX interface.
Now you need to tell your pppd to use RADIUS for authorization, but you cant, unless
you have patched pppd version specially for RADIUS. Here is one of such patches: http://www.xs4all.nl/~evbergen/radius-pppd.html

If pppd knows about RADIUS then user authenticates against your server and everything else works fine.



0
 

Author Comment

by:fadyz
ID: 16485867
thats good

do you have any resources or website which discuss this .. so it may and guide me !!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 16493706
google.com is the best
also
man pppoe-server
man pppoe-client
man pppd
0
 

Author Comment

by:fadyz
ID: 16513675
I need instructions with details includes commands
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Nopius earned 500 total points
ID: 16517535
What have you done already?
On which step you are now and what problem do you have? Please be more specific.
Sorry, I'm not a trainer but I can help you with your problem when it hits.
Also I cannot read docs instead of you, I've done it.
My instructions where listed above:
1) Patch you pppd
2) Configure and run pppoe-server
3) Tell pppd to use RADIUS (configure it properly, at least RADIUS IP and shared secret)
4) Configure RADIUS (probably users database with appropriate check/reply items, plus clients database with shared secrets)
5) Run your RADIUS
6) Try to connect from PPPOE client

If there where any errors, look into logfiles or run pppd with debug flags.
0