?
Solved

How to access usb 2.0 disk drive when device manager sees it but windows explorer doesn't?

Posted on 2006-04-15
14
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have recently upgraded the HDD of my HP desktop. OS is Windows XP SP2. Before upgrading, I have copied the files into a external usb 2.0 drive using Ghost 9.0. Due to some problem I caused, may be related to MBR, I cannot access the usb 2.0 drive with windows explorer even though device managers sees it. Pls help. Urgent! All of my critical data are on the 2.0 usb drive.
0
Comment
Question by:low_cheeseng
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 16463064
in disk management, what options do you have? open, scan ?
you can also try to read the disk on another pc.
>>  Due to some problem I caused   << can you explain that problem? it can be the cause
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 400 total points
ID: 16463291
Right Click My Computer on Desktop and click Manage
click Disk Management from the left column list,
in the right side, check if your USB drive is listed or not?
if yes then right click it, and click Change Drive Letter
assign some other letter other than what's already there
Apply, say yes to the warning message,
now open Windows Explorer to check out if your usb drive is listed or not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:low_cheeseng
ID: 16463393
I don't know what caused it. I was upgrading my desktop HDD and restoring the files stored in this USB 2.0 drive.

Yes, Disk Management sees it as a Unallocated Disk 1 but not in the main list. Device Management sees it but Windows explorer does not.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16463622
>>   I was upgrading my desktop HDD and restoring the files stored in this USB 2.0 drive.   <<  yes, but what happened ? explain please. We are not blessed with a crystal ball to know what you did or did not.  
 
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:freshprince27
freshprince27 earned 400 total points
ID: 16464845
If this was a common problem the procedure provided by SheharyaarSaahil would have worked.  But I would try the highest letter possible.  Your flash drive could be corrupted.  I would try accessing the flash drive on another computer.  If it works on another computer than its not the flash drive.  I had a similar problem with my CDROM, but once I reformatted my computer Explorer recognized it.  Clearly, this is a last resort so try the obvious.  For example, make sure your computers flash drive is high speed, but according to what you have said it should be.  If their is a yellow exclamation mark next to it in Device Manages take a look at this website http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=873169.  Also, I'm not sure if resetting the jummpers will work, but apparently it has worked for some.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 400 total points
ID: 16465994
This is a CLASSIC problem with NTFS on removable media, especially USB drives.  What happened is when you reinstalled the OS, the files you previously wrote were "owned" by a different user, as far as windows is concerned, and it is not letting you see them now, it thinks you are a different user.

All the files are still there, so dont panic.  In windows explorer, tools, options, UNCHECK simple file sharing.  Apply, close windows explorer, re-open it, now right click on the USB drive with the data disk you want, and choose permissions -- then take "ownership" of the drive the root, and all other directories under the root.  You will see this choice, make sure it affects all on the disk.

Now you will be able to "see" all your data again.  Once you get all data off the USB, go back to simple file sharing, as it is easier for most people to deal with.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16466003
Repeat, your data is still there, just follow my instructions, step by step and you get it back.  Dont try any data recovery, and dont try to write to the USB until you can see all your data by my method listed above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:low_cheeseng
ID: 16466888
Thanks, everybody.

I have downloaded the disk recovery application from www.cgsecurity.org/testdisk as recommened by vishwajit in a similar case. The application was very difficult to use but with some luck, I managed to resolve my problem by locating the disk and re-writing the partition table.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 16477355
Since the data is important, don't try fixing things to get access to the disk, as that can worsen things, windows tends to write to disks when they are accesible, which could overwrite your data. Use getdataback to first recover the files you need (when registered, you can copy the files off to another drive, the trial just finds the files you can recover). Once you have recovered your data you can start with the other suggestions above.

http://runtime.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:low_cheeseng
ID: 16517516
The answer didn't come from any of the comments here but from another source. Anyway, thanks to all who tried to help.
I am very new to this website.
How do I close this question? Must I split all the points anyway before I can close?
What does the points cost me? I understand that I am a premium account with unlimited access.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16517690
Post the solution here, then post a new Q with 0 points in the Support area with a link to this one asking to get a refund for this Q.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:freshprince27
ID: 16520502
You might as well split the points between all of us.
0