Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Office Apps "File open" continuous hourglass

Posted on 2006-04-16
2
Medium Priority
?
1,030 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
When I am in any office 2003 application and try to either "File Open" or "File Save As", I get a continuous hourglass. How do I fix this? I am using XP. Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:rogerdankert
2 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 16464441
Hi rogerdankert,
This is not a common question, but it has been posted four times this weekend in one form or another. I am therefore suspecting that there is some new strain of malware or a product update that is causing the problem. I do not know what is going around that might cause the problem, but am hoping that you can discover it by a methodical troubleshooting approach.

Please try to identify when the problem started and what software or updates you might have installed just prior. Try going back in time to a previous Windows installation point.

Brad
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
B-M-C earned 2000 total points
ID: 16465442
It's a conflict between a recent Windows Update and HP printer or scanner software.

See http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=918165 for explanation and fix

Or do this (which is a quick way of doing what MS suggest):
Copy the following to the clipboard (it's all one line even if wrapped in your browser - paste into notepad and remove line breaks if necessary, and copy again)
Click Start, run
Paste into the dialogue box and hit return.

==Copy below here==
REG ADD "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Shell Extensions\Cached" /v "{A4DF5659-0801-4A60-9607-1C48695EFDA9} {000214E6-0000-0000-C000-000000000046} 0x401" /t REG_DWORD /d 1
=Copy above here==
0