Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I have a Dell printer can it be connected to Dell box where redhat 9 is installed. Is that possible?? If yes, How?

Posted on 2006-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Can anyone write down steps. How to install Dell printer on linux environment.(REDHAT release 9).
0
Comment
Question by:cutie_smily
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cutie_smily
ID: 16464678

And i need to a command to print a file from linux box. print command in linux
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 500 total points
ID: 16464911
You don't mention which Dell printer model you have.  The Dell M5200 and S2500 printers are well supported under linux.  Complete details on setting up printers for linux is available here:

http://linuxprinting.org

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:xDamox
xDamox earned 500 total points
ID: 16464945
Hi,

Try type this:

system-config-printer

or

redhat-config-printer

I would also recommend you upgrade to Fedora Core
0