?
Solved

Half-Life 2 Crashing

Posted on 2006-04-16
17
Medium Priority
?
3,012 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Finally I got a new computer and I thought I would be able to play Half-life 2... I was wrong. After starting a new game, my computer crashed r ight after showing The Half Life 2 logo.  Restarted several times, and it got a little farther... I was able to see the G-man talking to me for a few seconds, but it keeps crashing and the last half second of audio repeats over and over again.

AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Asus A8N-E
PNY 256MB Nvidia GeForce 7600 GS
1 GB PNY DDR 400 PC3200 RAM
160GB SATA HD
Running Windows XP x64 Professional

I thought it might have been a dual core issue, but manually setting the affinity did nothing to help... (I did download the x64 drivers from AMD)

It may be an Nvidia driver issue, as their driver's online show no support for the 7600 GS...? odd...

I've just managed to upgrade the bios, but I doubt that will help... My only other idea now is to get a new video card... Any other suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:bgbuck7
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
twolves21 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16465515
Do you have anything running in the background taking up a lot of CPU?

Do you have the latest patch for it?

I remember in Call of Duty it always crashed on me because the sound was set  high (It would sound loop, then crash).

There also might be a spyware/virus problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bgbuck7
ID: 16465541
Brand new install, so no spyware/virus... latest patch seems to have been downloaded automatically... I don't think anything else in running in the background, but with 2 cores, i don't think that's the problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bgbuck7
ID: 16465592
Also, I can play HL2 Deathmatch and CS:Source online for almost an hour before I have the same problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:twolves21
ID: 16473169
I found some forceware drivers here http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=1377 

Hopefully will help if it is a driver issue...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bgbuck7
ID: 16474660
I did see that the same day I posted this question, and I was hopeful when I saw 7600. But it only had the 7600GT, and mine is a GS :-? But today I have returned the video card, so for now, this thread will be on hold until I get the money for a 7900GT.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:twolves21
ID: 16474861
I think they use the same drivers though,

http://www.nvidia.com/page/geforce_7600.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bgbuck7
ID: 16475110
I suppose it's possible, but why would they say support was added for 7600GT and not just 7600 in general? Well, either way that driver didn't work... I hope when I get my 7900GT, I'm not having the same problem... If so, what is the next likely problem? Dual-core processor, motherboard, memory, operating system?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:twolves21
ID: 16475158
Hopefully none, but you will have a better card :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SpheroidUK
ID: 16496063
You should probabl take a look at the fact that you are running the X64 edition of windows :) HL2 doesn't like the 64bit version of XP.. there are known issues with it at the moment.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:freebuddy
ID: 16499454
Try to go to their website and get some useful tool, upgrader or so...else, visit this website: www.megagames.com

Here you will find eveyrthing for every game: cheats, patches and some other thigns that might help you get rid of that bug.

Hope it helps,

Peace,

Freebuddy
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:naartjie
ID: 16525471
Hi,

Does your 7600 GS come with any game profiles? I remember a friend of mine having problems with his and he said he used specific settings for specific games (provided as profiles) and it worked okay afterwards.  Just a thought... you've probably tried this already.  Anyway, thought it might help.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 16578875
Here's the 7600GS x64 driver (nVidia ForceWare 84.56 x64 mod)
http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=1386
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bgbuck7
ID: 16579658
My 7900GT should be here tomorrow, so I am hopeful :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bgbuck7
ID: 16593257
7900GT is a no go. I ran HL2 after installing, and I was hopefull... I actually got about 5 seconds further into the game than I had before, then BAM! crashed... I'll try reinstalling windows tomorrow :-\
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 16593422
Not convinced this is an issue with the nVidia card(s)

Have you tried both these fixes from AMD? http://tinyurl.com/zr7h5

There is also a fix which is used for Source games in XP64 which is to manually change the priorities in Task Manager to set Steam.exe to low and HL2.exe to high.

There are other X2 issues with timing diferences between the cores see: http://forums.amd.com/lofiversion/index.php/t60070.html

Check out especially the single processor fix (Search the first page for 'affinity' and the second for 'ROPE')
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bgbuck7
ID: 16599231
By a stroke of luck, I have figured out what the problem was. Running the game with -nosound performed wonderfully :) Upon further research, it appears to be a known problem with some audio devices.  Now I just need to find the correct drivers for my Asus A8N-E onboard sound, because the ones that came in the box are no good... Worst case scenario, I'll just have to take the motherboard back for an A8N-SLI or just get a sound card.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bgbuck7
ID: 16602315
After uninstalling the nForce audio drivers that came with my motherboard, and installing the Realtek A3.86 audio drivers, I have success! :) Points go to twolves21 for bringing up the possibility of a sound issue.
0