?
Solved

Logon multiple ID's in a batch file

Posted on 2006-04-16
2
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I need to test about 600 newly created ID's for Windows 2003 server to make sure all users logon and connet their home directory.  Is there a way to use a csv file and logon all the ID's without having to type them all at the logon screen? There are no passwords. I need to do this in 2 days.
0
Comment
Question by:quaybj
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 600 total points
ID: 16466000
None that I'm aware of.

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
TheCleaner earned 900 total points
ID: 16466709
I agree with Netman...although I went ahead and checked MS' site for sure:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=4814fe3f-92ce-4871-b8a4-99f98b3f4338&DisplayLang=en

That has a "batch logon" feature, but I've never used it, so I don't know if you'll be able to supply the users you want to use or if it randomly generates ID's based on its stress tests.

You are welcome to download it and try it out, but I would be using it in a test environment.
0