[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Click Button on DropDownListControl

Posted on 2006-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
How can I programmatically click the button on a DropDownList control using VB.Net 2.0.  I want the user to see the items in the list as they are added from another control.
0
Comment
Question by:jcnws
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
manojkumarps earned 500 total points
ID: 16467734
Hello jcnws,
         For that you have to explicitely fire the event for he selectedindexchanged.

regards,
Manoj
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:iboutchkine
iboutchkine earned 500 total points
ID: 16469345
Me.ComboBox1.DroppedDown = True  ' drop it
 
Me.ComboBox1.DroppedDown = False  ' close it
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcnws
ID: 16474067
Hello Manoj.

I appreciate your help.  I think I didn't give you quite enough information to solve my problem.  Changing the selected index brings only the currently selected item into view.

I am trying to cause the DropDownList control to drop down when a new item is added to the list so the user can see the entire list.  This would be the same effect as clicking the button on the control.

Thanks.

jcnws

0
 

Author Comment

by:jcnws
ID: 16474081
Hello iboutchkine.

Thanks for your suggestion.  I am using a DropDownList control rather than a ComboBox control and it doesn't have a DroppedDown property.

Thanks.
jcnws
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:manojkumarps
ID: 16475626
Hello jcnws,

      The answer is already there. There are no major differences in a combobox and a dropdownlist control. I would suggest you to use the combobox xontrol as it solves your problem clearly.

         Just specify combobox1.droppeddown = true

regards,
Manoj
0