[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MediaWiki - Fatal error: Cannot instantiate non-existent class: outputpage in ...

Posted on 2006-04-16
10
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Could someone hook me up with an answer here? 500 easy points. I'm trying to install MediaWiki and get this error:

Checking environment...

Please include all of the lines below when reporting installation problems.

    * PHP 4.3.11 installed
    * PHP server API is apache2handler; ok, using pretty URLs (index.php/Page_Title)
    * Have XML / Latin1-UTF-8 conversion support.
    * PHP's memory_limit is 16777216. If this is too low, installation may fail! Attempting to raise limit to 20M... ok.
    * Have zlib support; enabling output compression.
    * Neither Turck MMCache nor eAccelerator are installed, can't use object caching functions
    * Found GNU diff3: /usr/bin/diff3.
    * Found ImageMagick: /usr/local/bin/convert; image thumbnailing will be enabled if you enable uploads.
    * Found GD graphics library built-in.
    * Installation directory: /home/killercu/killercube.com/html/mediawiki
    * Script URI path: /mediawiki
    * Environment checked. You can install MediaWiki.

      Generating configuration file...
    * Database type: mysql

      Fatal error: Cannot instantiate non-existent class: outputpage in /home/killercu/killercube.com/html/mediawiki/includes/Setup.php on line 291



URL: http://killercube.com/mediawiki/config/index.php

0
Comment
Question by:rhinez0rz
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob_Jeffrey earned 2000 total points
ID: 16469560
I have just downloaded and installed it on my server as well - but the main page looks completely different.
There seems to be formatting issues with your installation.

http://www.globaljunkdrawer.com/mediawiki/config/index.php

Line 53 of Setup.php is require_once( 'OutputPage.php' );
OutputPage.php houses the class not being found on your server.  Check to see that the file exists mediawiki/config/OutputPage.php
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WilliamFrantz
ID: 16482400
If the file mediawiki/config/OutputPage.php did not exist, then the script would have failed at Line 53 of Setup.php.
require_once( 'OutputPage.php' );

What's on line 291 of Setup.php?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rob_Jeffrey
ID: 16482443
Line 291 of Setup.php:
$wgOut = new OutputPage();

Which is where it dies.  I've done a search through the file and the class is only declared there.
I don't understand it either.  WilliamFrantz is right - if my Setup.php is the same as rhinez0rz, then the script should generate the error on line 53.  

What happens to require_once() calls under different errorchecking settings?  Would it ever be ignored if the file does not exist if error reporting is set to NONE?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rhinez0rz
ID: 16490186
output.php doesn't exist on my server and it doesn't exist in the package I downloaded and uploaded to the server.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WilliamFrantz
ID: 16490361
The file is called 'OutputPage.php' not 'output.php'.  I'm pretty sure you have it or the script would have died on line 53.  Although, this entire topic is making me question what require_once() actually does.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhinez0rz
ID: 16493886
What version did you download? I'm using 1.6.3... maybe thats the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhinez0rz
ID: 16494033
I think it has something to do with my php version. It's below the reccomended versions mentioned in the install.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rob_Jeffrey
ID: 16494131
I downloaded MediaWiki 1.6.3
I am running PHP Version 5.0.5 and MySQL 5.0.15-nt.
Perhaps it is because your PHP is below specs.
0