Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HP D530C Not Starting

Posted on 2006-04-16
50
Medium Priority
?
3,673 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I recently received an hp d530 desktop. When I turn it on nothing seems to happen. All the fans spin, hard drive spins, lights on front of pc are on, motherboard led on but no error beeps or any video. I did a little searching and found that a possible cause could be the motherboard. I had bought a replacement but the same problem occurs. The ram is brand new. Any ideas. Is it possible that the second motherboard is not working. I only have one agp video card so I can't replace it with another. Although the one that I use I pulled from a working pc. Any ideas?

Thanks,
  jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jjfarias
  • 17
  • 16
  • 16
49 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16467544
Are there any beep codes?

My first guess would be power supply..

My second quess would be that AGP card isn't compatible with that motherboard.
(You didn't mention what it is.)

Strip it down to just the mainboard, CPU, one RAM stick, video card and see if it will boot to an error screen.
(This means no add-in cards and no drives connected at all, on the drives disconnect both the data and power wires.)

.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 16479219
Try to pull out the graphic card and use the one integrated on the motherboard. Have any image on the screen now?
If this don't fix, power on the pc and touch the processor heat sink and tell me if it stay cold.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjfarias
ID: 16516980
I turned the pc on with nothing except the onboard video, one ram stick and cpu. No beeps or anything and the cpu stayed cold.??
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16517048
What is the make model of the video card?
If you know what is the make/model of the motherboard?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 16517181
If you already tested another motherboard, and presume it was chosen right to fit the processor you have, just it remain to search for. So, change back to the original motherboard and find another Intel® Pentium® 4 or Celeron® processor for it.
The processor cannot remain cold after a longer period of time if it's ok. Test this more accurate bringing to a stop its fan and wait to see. If it remains cold, change it. If don't, let the fan go and will see.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjfarias
ID: 16517199
Video Card - Integrated Intel Extreme Graphics 2
Motherboard - System board with Intel 865G Chipset with Integrated 8X AGP
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16517223
Before we shoot off in another direction (again).

Swapping AGP cards around isn't that simple or safe anymore.
There are now 6 kinds of AGP slot and 6 kinds of AGP card leaving 36 possible combinations.

Some systems have a BIOS function that prevents start-up if the wrong kind of video card is installed.

This was a safety feature implimented when people were having problems burning out chipsets and video cards when AGP 4x first came out.
At that time many motherboard were compatible with ONLY a 1.5v AGP signaling voltage.
Many video cards of the time were either or 1.5v or 3.3v and not both.
The video cards were 'supposed' to be keyed but that didn't always happen or it was incorrectly implimented.

If this is your problem then of course the CPU won't warm up because the system isn't going to start it........
You will see -some- responce (fans, lights) because the BIOS POST sequence has to get far enough along to check the signal voltage of the AGP card before it locks the system up.

This is why I suggested you may have the wrong kind of AGP card and why I asked what you have..
.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16517228
"Integrated"
-- So what's the discussion about only having one AGP card about???
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 16517241
Change the processor, my opinion! and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 16517255
You PCBONES need to have a lot of grasp to comprehend everyone's mind :) either he/she has or has nothing to do with computers.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16517262
Yup,
the CPU could be the problem but to jump to that without doing anything else isn't trouble shooting it's easter egging.
http://www.catb.org/jargon/html/E/Easter-egging.html
http://www.catb.org/jargon/html/F/field-circus.html

Since I dunno what you got lets get more genaric on the TS&R.

Strip the system down the the bare minimum.
MoBo
CPU
One memory stick.
Video card (or integrated)

Disconnect the power to all drives and the data cables too. (MoBo end or both ends.)
Remove any other add-in cards.
.
Try to boot.
.
If you removed the problem this should get you to an error screen of some kind.
.
If it didn't work and you have more than on memory stick try the other one.
.
Post results here please.
.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjfarias
ID: 16517276
I tried another cpu but nothing happens.:( All I have is one memory stick to use that is brand new, well at least until I installed it in this pc. One thing I did notice was that it looks like an image of some kind, all I can catch is the mouse pointer, comes on for a split second but I can see it fade out. Then, all I get is a black screen, no sound.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 16517314
Verify the connection to the monitor, If one of the synchro wires lacks you'll have no image. If you can, change the monitor too.
Also the contrast may be at minimum, verify that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjfarias
ID: 16517324
I am using one of those switches that you can have 2 pcs sharing one mouse and monitor
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjfarias
ID: 16517341
KVM switch
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 16517371
AAA, make direct link to the monitor, those switches on the market are bad quality.
So, pass the switch, give it away right now.
That should be your first move, the one most evident.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16517383
Last you told us it isn't booting. How are you getting an image when it isn't booting?
I'd really like to know what you are doing, what you've done, and what configuration you are in.

That system came with several possible motherboard layout but the chipset and BIOS configuration is the same on them...

Out of your manual:
The GMCH supports AGP 3.0 (4X or 8X) or AGP 2.0 (1X or 4X). Note that 2X operation is not supported.
The level of AGP support is determined by the capability of the installed AGP card installed.

Also:
VDDQ = 1.5 VDC when TYPE DET- is grounded by AGP 4X card.
VDDQ = 3.3 VDC when TYPE DET- is left open by AGP 1X/2X card.
[A 0.8 VDC card is not going to work.]

http://www.directron.com/15agpguide.html

Nuther thing is this system supports something called an "ADD" card that fits in the AGP slot. (As I understand, never messed with one.)
Blurb from manual:
[ Upgrading these systems is accomplished by installing either an AGP Digital Display (ADD) card
to add digital monitor capability or substituting the integrated graphics by installing a separate
AGP or PCI graphics card. The system will detect an installed graphics controller card during the
boot sequence and disable the integrated graphics controller of the 82865G GMCH. ]

Are you looking at one of these "ADD" gadgets and thinking it's a video card?
.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16517386
I dunno about giving up your KVM switch but you DON'T want to be using it to trouble shoot a problem system.
.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 16517403
You have no image, you first look at the last devide that generates it.
After that come back to the KVM  and verify it, cables, connectors.
Come back as i said and let MB's own video card so exclude any other conflict.
I realised you have no other add in cards, also ommitted to say what PCBONEZ said, to remove ide devices, any ide data cable plugged opposite side gives no image on the screen.
Do you need to use the KVM?
It's better let only devices that you use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjfarias
ID: 16517691
Got rid of KVM switch and hooked up a seperate monitor and keyboard, no mouse. Still nothing. I am not even getting anything from the bios. Just lights then nothing.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16517733
What are the lights on the keyboard doing? Flash on then off. Stay on? Stay off? Which ones do what?
(HP uses this to indcate POST code errors sometimes.)
I'm getting lost what's actually been changed/tried...
Any beep codes? (ever?)
What do you have in the system right now??
Are you using the onboard video or an add-in video card?
~ At this point you should be connected to the onboard video and have nothing in the AGP slot.

If you have a different power supply around try swapping that in..
~ Or if you have a PSU checker use that..
.
Try building the system out of the case on a thick piece of clean cardboard (if nothing else).
This will eliminate the possibility of a ground in the mounting.
.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjfarias
ID: 16520241
Right now the system is using the onboard video, no drives connected, all expansion slots are empty, never heard any beeps. As far as lights, the one on the front panel for power comes on and stays on, no flashing, the other light stays off, the light on the motherboard stays on, no flashes. I have a keyboard but no mouse. On one of the web sites I was on they showed steps to test the power supply with a multimeter, I followed the steps and everything seemed fine, but I will see if the one in my other system will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjfarias
ID: 16520274
This time I went back to the original motherboard and hooked up video(onboard), keyboard one memory stick. When I turned on the computer I get a red flashing lights(the power and hard drive activity) on the front panel. It flashes 4 times over and over.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 16520523
It must be a joke here.
You changed - as i remember - all components with new ones, or i missed something?
Power on without keyboard and case too, any image?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjfarias
ID: 16520569
No, I did not change all components with new ones. The only part that is new is the memory stick. I powered up with motherboard out of case, with one memory stick, keyboard and monitor plugged in, that's it. No image and no beeps/led codes.



(Disregard the led flashes from previous post, not all power connectors were connected.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjfarias
ID: 16520639
Does anyone have or know where I can find a schematic of the motherboard that explains how the headers should be set. For instance, which pins should be connected for the hood lock?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16520699
~ Keyboard ~ lights.. What are they doing?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16520754
Do you have:
the Convertible Minitower Desktop PC
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DocumentIndex.jsp?&lang=en&cc=us&contentType=SupportManual&docIndexId=179166&prodTypeId=12454&prodSeriesId=316720&lang=en&cc=us
- or the Small Form Factor Desktop PC
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DocumentIndex.jsp?&lang=en&cc=us&contentType=SupportManual&docIndexId=179166&prodTypeId=12454&prodSeriesId=316713&lang=en&cc=us
- or the Ultra-slim Desktop PC,
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DocumentIndex.jsp?&lang=en&cc=us&contentType=SupportManual&docIndexId=179166&prodTypeId=12454&prodSeriesId=316727&lang=en&cc=us

-- version of the D530?

The all use different MoBo's and it's all crammed into one Tech Reference:
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bc/docs/support/UCR/SupportManual/TPM_340154_rev001_us/TPM_340154_rev001_us.pdf

.
In Appendix A:

Table A-1.
Beep Code --------- Keyboard LED Codes ----------Probable Cause
1 short, 2 long -----NUM lock blinking --------------Base memory failure.
1 long, 2 short -----CAP lock blinking --------------Video/graphics controller failure.
2 long, 1 short -----Scroll lock blinking ------------System failure (prior to video initialization).
1 long, 3 short -----(None) --------------------------Boot block executing
None ----------------All three blink in sequence ---Keyboard locked in network mode.
None ----------------NUM lock steady on -----------ROMPAQ diskette not present, bad, or drive not ready.
None ----------------CAP lock steady on ------------Password prompt.
None ----------------All three blink together --------ROM flash failed.
None ----------------All three steady on -------------Successful ROM flash.
NOTE: [1] PS/2 keyboard only.
.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjfarias
ID: 16520759
They come on then go off.


Does it matter if the cpu heatsink is on? One of the checks was to see if the cpu is getting warm, when I checked it doesn't get warm so I never put it back on. I check it every time I turn on the pc and it still doesn't get warm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjfarias
ID: 16520763
I have the Convertible Minitower Desktop PC.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16520776
The lifespan of a P4 processor with no heatsink is a matter of seconds.

Some motherboards have a safety feature that won't let a system start if the fan isn't connected or isn't spinning.
(Either or both. Depends on the board.)
.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16520804
Yours is refered to as CMT in that tech reference.

It says it has an optional 'cover lock'.
That is a switch that prevents the system starting if the case is open.
Do you see a switch like that in your case?
.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 16520861
To make clear certain things please answer below.

I must remind that you said in your question:
"I did a little searching and found that a possible cause could be the motherboard. I had bought a replacement but the same problem occurs."

I must remind that you said in your comment:
Comment from jjfarias
Date: 04/23/2006 04:48AM EEST
      Author Comment            
"I tried another cpu but nothing happens."
was it an working cpu?

I must remind that you said in your comment:
Comment from jjfarias
Date: 04/23/2006 08:11AM EEST
      Author Comment            
"Got rid of KVM switch and hooked up a seperate monitor"
this means you changed the monitor too?

I must remind that you said in your comment:
Comment from jjfarias
Date: 04/23/2006 09:53PM EEST
      Author Comment            
"On one of the web sites I was on they showed steps to test the power supply with a multimeter, I followed the steps and everything seemed fine, but I will see if the one in my other system will work."
you didn't change the power supply yet?

If you have a Ultra-slim Desktop it seems it does not have hood lock.
For othet types look for a switch that may be near the power supply and follow where it goes on the mb.
http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/11632_ca/11632_ca.HTML
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjfarias
ID: 16520889
No, I don't see a switch like that.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 150 total points
ID: 16520893
Hood lock/cover lock.. same-same
Figure 2.9 in section 2.3.2.6

In figure 2.10
Item 28 is "Hood Lock Connector"
Item 30 is "Hood Sense Connector"

Read section 4.7.1.5 - Chassis Security

I don't think that's what I was thinking of.
It doesn't appear to prevent boot.

Try removing that riser card.

At this point you may want to borrow or buy a "POST Diagnostic Card" to see where it's hanging.
http://www.geeks.com/details.asp?invtid=SY-TECHAID&cpc=SCH&srm=0
Basically you stick it in a PCI slot and BOOT the PC.
Whatever numbers it stops on are the problem that's hanging it. (At least the first one.)
You look up the 2 digit code in a book (or online) as the code varies by the BIOS used.
.
Your factory PSU is only 250 watts. That sounds a bit light weight.
You might wanna swap that long enough to see if it's a problem.
.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjfarias
ID: 16520940
I ordered the POST Diagnostic Card. I'll wait for that before I do anymore troubleshooting.


Thanks everybody for your help.

jeff
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 16520949
Press F10 after power on a few times, any setup?
You didn't answer my questions, nor the keyboard one, please don't forget to respond.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16521052
@jjfarias . I've worked with Visual3DMaya on questions before. He has some good ideas too.
I just write better because I wrote procedures for technicians for a while in the Navy.. (-:
.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 16521184
Don't you see he is upset because i told him that had contradictory comments and he don't respond only to you?
read my comment:

Comment from Visual3DMaya
Date: 04/24/2006 12:44AM EEST

Is that wright PCBONES? (again)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 16521212
I did a mistake, i rectify here:

Don't you see he is upset because i told him that had contradictory comments and he don't respond only to you?
read my comment: (again)

Comment from Visual3DMaya
Date: 04/24/2006 12:44AM EEST
.....................................

and what jjfarias afirmed:

Comment from jjfarias
Date: 04/23/2006 11:21PM EEST
      Author Comment            
No, I did not change all components with new ones. The only part that is new is the memory stick. I powered up with motherboard out of case, with one memory stick, keyboard and monitor plugged in, that's it.

Is that wright PCBONES?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16521578
@Visual3DMaya
I don't know about the asker getting upset. I don't know if the asker considered your suggestions and discovered (or thinks) they don't apply or if you are being ignored. I don't know the asker. This may be a very busy person or one that only has internet for a few hours a day. It may be he doesn't understand your suggestions or why you made them.

What I do know is that you have only recently become active on EE and in that time I've seen you give some very good answers in several questions we happened to both be working on. I think you know what you are doing and I don't want you to get frustrated and quit. You can help many people here even if it's not this one.
.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 16522000
He got upset or had no answer, i'm sorry for him, for his way of thinking, i know that because i don't think like a computer and easily realised. My self would have been upset if someone have been told to me: "you are joking" and have been made no wrong comments until then. But if i did that i'd assume that mistake myself.
Anyway what matter is that the rule here i know is to respond at every suggestion made and if it is not a suggestion, is a question, you have no choice but to respond.

By the way PCBONES, you really think jjfarias buy the test card?
Then find the fault chip then detach and change it. (ram is new, video onboard (he said he tested the same processor in another ok mb and the same))
I think jjfarias like a clever man dont give it a damn on that mb (50 points) and throwd it away already, or hardly only now he found another processor.

PS: i have now some spare time, in the future i'll need to change a little bit the priority.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16522808
Visual3DMaya
Don't think bad on people. .  
jjfarias has only been a member for 8 days. . This is his first question. .
Give'em a chance to learn how things work. .
.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 16525937
PCBONES i thought and hope we can cooperate. What you said above i see no meaning to the subject. Anyway i'm not preparing to become a Jedi :)
This site and its members i think deserve respect, just that. No need any rules to learn for that. Let's see the ending ... it's not over.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 16681059
I must state that jjfarias had a lot of contradictory comments, didn't reply and also had lack of respect. Please consider a (temporary) suspension of his account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjfarias
ID: 16681897
Visual3DMaya: Could you point out the contradictory comments I have made.

If you read my last post I have ordered the diagnostic card, I have received it and am waiting to get a new cpu as it has recommended.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjfarias
ID: 16681955
PCBONEZ: Thanks for your help and for your patience, I appreciate it. I went ahead and ordered the diagnostic card and am waiting to get the parts that I need from its recommendations, so this thread isn't dragged on any longer I have accepted your help as it was the most appropriate and most helpfull.

Thanks again,
    jjfarias
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 16686889
I already post them at the wright time, and no reply from you, that was the most bothersome thing.
I post them now again if you need so:

I must remind that you said:

1.

"I did a little searching and found that a possible cause could be the motherboard. I had bought a replacement but the same problem occurs." (MB changed)
" I only have one agp video card so I can't replace it with another."..........
"I turned the pc on with nothing except the onboard video, one ram stick and cpu." (video changed)
"I tried another cpu but nothing happens." (cpu changed)
" All I have is one memory stick to use that is brand new," (ram is new)
"Got rid of KVM switch and hooked up a seperate monitor and keyboard, no mouse." (it seems the monitor changed, also got rid of mouse and KVM)
"Right now the system is using the onboard video, no drives connected" (got rid of hard drives)
" On one of the web sites I was on they showed steps to test the power supply with a multimeter, I followed the steps and everything seemed fine, but I will see if the one in my other system will work." (verified and changed the power supply)

After that you said:
"No, I did not change all components with new ones. The only part that is new is the memory stick...."

2.

"If you read my last post I have ordered the diagnostic card, I have received it and am waiting to get a new cpu as it has recommended."

You already changed the cpu and i was the one and first that told you so:

"Try to pull out the graphic card and use the one integrated on the motherboard. Have any image on the screen now?
If this don't fix, power on the pc and touch the processor heat sink and tell me if it stay cold...........
So, change back to the original motherboard and find another Intel® Pentium® 4 or Celeron® processor for it.
The processor cannot remain cold after a longer period of time if it's ok........."

3.

You were on the net and posting here, but not answered none of my several questions after i specified: "You changed - as i remember - all components..."




I lose some time for you, i found the issue, and you...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjfarias
ID: 16690076
Visual3DMay: There is a little miscommunication here. You quoted me as saying "No, I did not change all components with new ones. The only part that is new is the memory stick....", I am referring to components that have not been used before. With all the components, except for the memory stick, they are used,  not new. If you said if I had tryed swapping out components I would have said yes, I did. I did not change old with new. Just swapped. The reason why I did not respond right away is because I didn't always have time to play around with the system. When I could I quickly looked at this post and tried things out, then responded as to what I did. I did not respond to one particular post, I responded with what I tried, sometimes it went with multiple posts. But, when someone comes on and starts talking crap, why should I respond and waste my time with them?
0