?
Solved

serial number retreiver

Posted on 2006-04-16
8
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
My daughter has a sims Deluxe game for the pc, but we can't find the box it came in where the serial number is. I've tried faxing the request  and our info to the maxis 3 times with no respone. Do you have any suggestions on how I can get the serial number so we can install it on my new computer?
0
Comment
Question by:tiftif
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:sof_combat
sof_combat earned 75 total points
ID: 16466893
This Is A Bit Generic, It Should Guide You For The Most Part, If You Run Into Trouble Please Post And I Will Help You.
http://www.allsims1.simmedia.co.uk/serial.html
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Wooky Jack
Wooky Jack earned 150 total points
ID: 16467331
If you need to register you can do it here, but its not necessary to play the game by yourself

http://thesims2.ea.com/?pid=wwUS
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
smartjen4u earned 150 total points
ID: 16468392
dear theplalanx the above serial is pirated dont use it ! you have brought orginal version then why you use the pirated serial, contact the customer support, mr.plalanx i know you got this serial frm freeserials website, it it illegal to post serials in this thread, so i kindly request the moderator to delete the above thread and for tiftif i request you to contact the
customer support of MAXIS frm here

send your feedback
http://www.maxis.com.my/personal/general/enquiry_general.asp

contact the maxis customer service
http://www.maxis.com.my/personal/service/maxis_centre/index.asp

When you have a question or a problem, just call our Customer Service Numbers. You'll always find a friendly and helpful Customer Care Consultant available to offer you the world-class customer care that you've come to expect from Maxis.

      Enquiries & Assistance for any Maxis service
      Dial 123 from any Maxis phone or 03 7492 2123 from any other phone 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. You may also fax to 03 74922950.

      Enquiries & Assistance for Maxis Net
      Dial 1 800 82 1512 from any phone 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.

      Enquiries & Assistance for Smart Access
      Dial 1 800 828 182 from any phone.

      Fault Repair
      Dial 1202 from any Maxis phone or 1 800 82 1202 from any other phone.

      Stolen SIM Card/ Mobile Phone
      Dial 123 from any Maxis phone or 03 7492 2123 from any other phone 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. You may also fax to 03 74922950

      Pay-by-Phone Service
      Dial 1 800 821 222 from any phone. You need to register for this service at a Maxis Centre near you.

      Collections
      Dial 1 800 821 228 from any phone.

      Maxis Consumer Solutions
      Feedback/Enquiries via Email
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16471096
LHerrou,

Sorry, I must have misunderstood the rules when I read them in the member agreement.  I thought as long as a product was legit and registered with the site as mentioned above it was ok to help out a member.  I will not post information like that again, apologies.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smartjen4u
ID: 16474696
and thephalanx also forgive me coz i have reported this ! i have not done this for any reputation or something but just to keep this site aware !
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16475130
?
0