?
Solved

Memory Stick to Secure Digital converter

Posted on 2006-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I now have a Palm LifeDrive PDA which uses a Secure Digital (SD) memory card.

I previously had a Sony Clie PDA and do have a Sony camera both of which use a Memory Stick (MS) card.

My question is whether there is any converter which will allow me to plug a Memory Stick into the SD port on the LifeDrive?

Thanks

John, Melbourne
0
Comment
Question by:JWJames
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Nopius earned 500 total points
ID: 16466705
I've never seen such direct converter, but you may use PC with universal converter to transfer your data between two cards.
It's about $11: http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=7609105252
0
 

Author Comment

by:JWJames
ID: 16467888
Thanks Nopius for your suggestion. I actually have such a device and so can swap files OK. I was hoping to get a converter as I have a couple of MS accessories which I would like to be able run on the LifeDrive.

Cheers

John, Melbourne
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:maduropa
ID: 16478592
Is there no other slot available on the LifeDrive?

With current prices of SD-Cards, you may also think how much worth it is to you to use the memory-stick in the LifeDrive, wich will stick out a bit, and will be easier to damage.

The LifeDrive has an option for a digital camera, connecting it to the Mulit-COnnector, maybe you must look if there's an Memory-stick adapter for that connector.
what type of accesoires do you have?


btw,
I'm thinking about buying a LifeDrive to replace my old and trusty Palm III
How is the lifedrive performing,

Patrick.
0