?
Solved

NTLDR missing for Win XP

Posted on 2006-04-16
15
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How do you fix this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:tek07
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dumpsterdivingdave earned 2000 total points
ID: 16466950
Option 1:  Do a repair install.
     Boot off the windows XP CD, and when prompted, hit enter to install winodws.  You do not want the RECOVERY CONSOLE...  you want the next screen...  then it will tell you it found a previous version of windows, and will give you the option of a REPAIR INSTALL....  select the repair install.

The repair install usually takes about 30 - 40 min and will NOT erase your data or programs, however if the problem was caused by other software, it will also NOT remove the problem.

Option 2: Do a clean install.
    As before boot of the CD and instead of selecting repair install, when prompted for the partition to install to, select the current partitition and hit D to delete and then press enter to create a new partiton.  When asked about the format, select format in NTFS.  Don't use the quick format.

This option will take roughly 2 hours or so to do and all data WILL be lost

Option 3:  Non Destructive Restore with recovery media
   This is similar to a repair install with the windows CD, but uses the manufacturers recovery CD or partition to do the recovery.  This will not erase data (my documents) but may reset and re-install some programs that you may have un-installed.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16467076
Much simpler strategy, you should try this before any "reinstall" -
 
1) copy NTLDR from another computer on network.
2) boot from XP CD, and choose first choice, RECOVERY CONSOLE to repair computer.
At the "dos" prompt, type FIXBOOT C:\
that installs a new NTLDR and sets the boot sequence correct for that hard drive and size.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16467497
here  what to do :

if NTLDR is missing :
FIXMBR C:
FIXBOOT C:

if still problems :

bootcfg /disable
COPY x:\I386\NTLDR C:\
COPY x:\I386\NTDETECT.COM C:\
BOOTCFG /rebuild
0
 

Author Comment

by:tek07
ID: 16467891
Ok, what if I dont have an xp cd. Can i just copy the NTDLR off my laptop and put it on the floppy and then boot the system that is misssing the NTDLR file with a XP Bootdisk, go to c prompt and type copy file to c\1386?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16468205
it is possible you have a restore partition on the laptop, that contains the I386 folder.
If not, borrow or buy an XP cd
btw -Pro or home?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AlfonsVH
ID: 16470513
That is possible indeed.

When did the NTLDR-problem arise? Did you upgrade from 98 to XP or something?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 16472675
Since you don't have an XP CD, take a look at this site:

http://www.tinyempire.com/shortnotes/files/ntldr_missing.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wullieb1
ID: 16478337
First and foremost is there a floppy disk in the floppy drive at all?? No i'm not takng the preverbiale. This happened to a customer and they were told 3 time to check the drive and it contents. It ended up costing them £120.

Do you have any other devices connected that could affect the booting of your machine??

Is you drive still seen in the BIOS??



 
0
 

Author Comment

by:tek07
ID: 16553222
Ok, for some reason the monitor is now just a black screen (im guessing blank) when booting up the system but the monitor's green light is still on. I tried to click on the contrast/brightness levels but nothing appears on the screen either. Anyone has any idea whats going on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tek07
ID: 16553228
Oh yeh i never got a chance to fix the NTLDR problem, I was getting ready to but I dont see anything on the monitor as previously stated. Thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16553272
can you try another video card ?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 16553343
Any beeps when PC boots?  Could be video, memory, motherboard, power supply, or something else.  Anything that causes BIOS to stop prior to display initialization will result in no display.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tek07
ID: 16558789
Well the monitor works fine now, the problem now is that when i tried to the steps below it doesnt work still. There's two partitions how do i know whic is the boot parition? Also i tried to do a repair on the windows installation but that option never appeared for me.

if NTLDR is missing :
FIXMBR C:
FIXBOOT C:

if still problems :

bootcfg /disable
COPY x:\I386\NTLDR C:\
COPY x:\I386\NTDETECT.COM C:\
BOOTCFG /rebuild
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16559848
what happened that it works now? bad contact?
The boot partition is normally the C: partition
>>   Also i tried to do a repair on the windows installation << here a good guide for a repair :

http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/      
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16563561
i don't understand - you say you do not have an XP cd, and accept an answer that points you to using one . . .
0