?
Solved

Migration from SBS 2000

Posted on 2006-04-17
6
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have windows 2000 small business server and I want to upgrade it to windows server 2003, can I use migration? and how?
0
Comment
Question by:Eimanawad
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16468272
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eimanawad
ID: 16468357
Dear Jay Jay70,

this notes dosn't help me because it shows how to upgrade to windows 2003 small business server and I'm asking about migration from windows2000 small business server to windows server 2003 standard edition.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16468391
>>>I have windows 2000 small business server and I want to upgrade it to windows server 2003

sorry mate i assumed you wanted advice on what you asked..... do you have a new box? is that why you want to migrate?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eimanawad
ID: 16468487
ya, I have a new server & I don't want to start from scratch.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16468770
You need to perform a complete migration.  Similar to a normal domain migratation...with exchange:  

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sbs/2003/deploy/sbs2k203.mspx
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 400 total points
ID: 16470144
Actually the ONLY migration path from SBS2000 to a Standard Server 2003 is to first Upgrade it to SBS2003 and then use the Transition Pack.

You can use a trial version of SBS2003 to do this.  

Information about the transition pack is here:  www.sbsurl.com/transition

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0