?
Solved

Receiving the mssage  during boot

Posted on 2006-04-17
8
Medium Priority
?
922 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I receive the following message wihil Booting a Dell Deminsion desktop:

Services.exe - Bad Image
The application or DLL c:\windows\application\AcGenral.dll is not a valid Windows image.  Please check this against your installation diskette.


Then when I click OK, the boot continues and I get another different Message header:

lsass.exe  Bad Image
The application or DLL c:\windows\application\AcGenral.dll is not a valid Windows image.  Please check this against your installation diskette.

Continuing on, I get other messages with different Titles but the same body telling me to check AcGenral.dll against the installation diskette.  In other words I get the same messate for whatever I do:
Logon on ..exe
explorer.exe

Finally the desktop shows but the messages still display like:
Realplayer.exe - Bad Image  with the same body:
The application or DLL c:\windows\application\AcGenral.dll is not a valid Windows image.  Please check this against your installation diskette.

So, what is this Acgenral.dll that I have to check and how do I correct it?

Thanks

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:bob733
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 75 total points
ID: 16468258
Hi bob733,

runthe system file checker - sfc /scannow to replace any corrupted files

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Erik Bjers
Erik Bjers earned 75 total points
ID: 16468266
First I would reboot into safe mode and run a virus scan to make sure your system is clean.

Then if the system is under warenty contact Dell and they can assist with the problem, if out of warenty and you have the OS (Windows) CD boot from the CD and run a repair install.

Also check out these links from MS
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/329623/en-us
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/885523/en-us
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/910678/en-us

They may not be your exact problem, but you may find some help in them.

eb
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
ID: 16468305
I should have pointed out the system does not come with the Installation CD.  Dell stopped shipping this cd with their new systems.  Rather, I believe you hit CTRL and then tap F11 when the system starts to boot.  (I was reading that somewhere on the forum).  So, not sure how to do the system file checker when I do not have the CD.

Also, if the CTRL F11 is the correct sequence of keys to do a install/repair, when exactly do you hit them when you start to boot, when you see the Dell splash screen or when?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 16468325
I think when you see the dell splash screen, check the doucments that came with the PC for more info

System file checker does not need the CD to run (may need the CD to repair)

click start -> run
type sfc /scannow and hit enter


0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 75 total points
ID: 16470103
Is this link that you are talking about:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_21815745.html .... reinstall without CD ...
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:elitehaxor
elitehaxor earned 75 total points
ID: 16472665
Hi Bob,

I hear what your saying, system file checker cant correct the system files without the cd, however you dont have a cd you have an image on another partition.

This is one way to correct this problem however i would run a good quality antivirus and Spybot search and destroy after this repair,

ok first swap into the installation partition, then you will be prompted like the cd if you want to install third party drivers skip this section,
next you will come to the three options one to reinstall, 2 to repair, 3 to reboot

in your circumstance it will be best to choose option 1, trust me we are not going to wipe out your pc, choose 1 the next screen appears asking what partition to install to select the one with windows already in it, the next screen will then ask do you want to install windows on this partition or repair OK THIS IS IMPORTANT BOB " i dont want to know if you select install a new copy of windows" SELECT REPAIR.

this will rewrite all your system files leaving the program files and file structure intact

cheers Bob hope this helps

0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
ID: 16476900
elithaxor,   you say to swap into the installation partition.  How do you do that?  Is this the CTRL + tapping F11 I have been hearing about?

I am very familiar how to start a New Install (with a CD) and when it finds an existing OS, it asks you if you really want to Repair (R) or actually go ahead with the fresh New Install.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:bijal7612
bijal7612 earned 75 total points
ID: 16476961
Open teh Regedit comannd by typing in Run-----> regedit.
 Go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINES --> Softwares -->Microsoft -->Windows -->Current Version----> Run,Run Once.Any Keys Which are found Unwanted Just delete it in the right pain.Follow this Step for HKEY_CURRENT_USER same.Delete the keys which r shown in the right pane & then restart the Machine
0