[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot install MSSQL 2000 in Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2006-04-17
7
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm trying to install MSSQL 2000 in my WIndows Server 2003 but it seems something wrong. After i pressed for the button "SQL Server 2000 Components", what happen was there's nothing happen!! When i click again system told me there same application running. I wait but seems it's not processing at all. I've tried another CD but same result happen or else if i use MSSQL 2005 but i'm not going for that options.
0
Comment
Question by:dynamicrevolutions
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 1200 total points
ID: 16468245
There seem to be problems with some graphic cards and the SQL 2000 installation, probably due to the fact that the setup routine is still 16bit (you'll notice the NTVDM process when you start the setup).
If you haven't done so already, enable Remote Desktop on the server, connect from another machine, and run the install using the RDP client.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16468246
Hi dynamicrevolutions,

what does the even viewer say?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dynamicrevolutions
ID: 16468419
Hey oBdA, I so curious bout that graphic card problem, but after i tried using 3rd pc to remote access to the it, yeah i see the setup page now..But then i face another problem..

This is the error message after everything is filled but before install..

"A service control operation failed for the MSSQLserver service: 267 the directory name is invalid"

Can anyone follow up this?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1200 total points
ID: 16468645
Are you installing through RDP or something like PC Anywhere, Dameware, VNC, whatever? If the latter, use RDP, disable any other remote access software.
Make sure Antivirus services are stopped as well.
Make sure the Remote Registry service is actually running.
Check if the creation of short file names is disabled; if so, enable it: if "NtfsDisable8dot3NameCreation" in HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\FileSystem is set to 1, set it back to 0 and reboot.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dynamicrevolutions
ID: 16474530
value of NtfsDisable8dot3NameCreation is 0..but problem still the same..
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 300 total points
ID: 16474730
http://www.dbtalk.net/microsoft-public-sqlserver-setup/error-message-when-setup-ms-264938.html

that points to a possible solution installing the latest MDAC package.....may help
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dynamicrevolutions
ID: 16474853
well problem solved..thx guy..
0