[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Creation of an object

Posted on 2006-04-17
4
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi Experts, Could you please let me know the difference between the below 2 declarations.

dim x as object
set x = new object

and dim x as new object

thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:nmretd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 180 total points
ID: 16468320
Hi nmretd,

In the first case, the object represented by x is not created until the Set statement executes.  In the second, the
object is implicitly created right away.

The first construction is preferable, because it provides greater control over when your object is created.

Regards,

Patrick
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmretd
ID: 16468516
Thanks Patrick. Wondering why there are 2 ways though.. what are the advs and disadvs if any. Please guide. Example would be appreciable.

thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dancebert earned 195 total points
ID: 16468743
If you:

dim x as object
set x = new object

Then later: set x = nothing

Then still later refer to x in your code, x will equal nothing.  However if you:

dim x as new object

Then later: set x = nothing

Then still later refer to x in your code, a new instance of x will be created.  That is usually a bad thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmretd
ID: 16469251
Great guys. I am cleared.

thanks.
0