?
Solved

ADSL modem/router: Do I need both?

Posted on 2006-04-17
11
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi,
I am about to get an ADSL connection soon.

I want to know the difference between ADSL modem and the ADSL router.
Is it one device or two seperate devices?
Do I need them both or just one?

Can someone explain.
Thanks in advance.

r1937.
0
Comment
Question by:r1937
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16470930
usually two different things.. sometimes combined into one device.

adsl modem - translates dsl (digital subscriber line) signal to analog for computer/network use.

adsl router - usually a router (that is sold for cable and dsl modems)... not different than a normal router. usually is wired, can be wireless.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16470933
if your networking get a router too
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gorlaz
ID: 16474908
Adding to Craig_200X re the router - router lets you;

* perform NAT (Network Address Translation) allowing your internal network on say 192.168.1.x range to communicate to the outside world. * should have a SPI (Stateful Packet Inspection) firewall on it that protects you from nasties in combination with a software firewall you'll be pretty well covered.
* Lastly the router will usually have a DHCP server inside it which allows you to dynamically dish out IP addresses as machine's apply on them. Most modems will have this, but the better routers allow much more flexibillity on it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:x_X_x_X_x
ID: 16482861
Some ADSL modems use NAT as well so it depends on what you want to accomplish are you looking to hook multiple pc's? Do you just want the added security of NAT? Because like I mentiomned some adsl modems allow NAT. Also as Craig_200X stated there are modem/routers which allows you the ability to hook up the phone line and funtions just like a router.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16483029
I was referring to cableDSLmodem/router, but you are correct there are also telephone/router devices.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:r1937
ID: 16485311
Thanx Craig_200X,

So does that mean, if I buy a adsl router do I have to buy a adsl modem also?
I want to connect the ADSL to my home network.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:x_X_x_X_x
ID: 16487225
I would imagine you already have a modem that was provided by your isp? If that is the case and it is ethernet all you need is a router.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16493765
"So does that mean, if I buy a adsl router do I have to buy a adsl modem also?
I want to connect the ADSL to my home network."

nope.

standard router should be capable of doing the job
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig_200X earned 400 total points
ID: 16493792
wait a second, I answered that backwards....   If you are talking about buying a DSL modems, you can purchase one -- you need a DSL modem capable of handling the VPI/VCI your ISP is using.. you can ask them what their settings are and program the dsl modem to it.... or you can use the one they provide which is preprogrammed.


if you are talking about buying a router --- then the above answer "standard router should be capable of doing the job"  applies.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
ID: 16503457
By the modem/router combo device.  The price difference between the modem by itself and one with an integrated router is negligible at best.  If you ever do have more than one computer connected to a small network and you have a problem, you will get a better response if you have their integrated device than if you have your own router.

A phone jockey at an ISP will ask, "Do you have a router? Ahh, well, that's your problem.  Sorry we cannot help you."  But if you have their device, the response is normally different.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:r1937
ID: 16532951
Thanks Craig_200X,
But there is still one thing that I don't understand,
What's the difference between a ADSL router and a normal router?

Anyway I am advised to buy a ADSL Modem/Router device to connect my home network by my ISP.
0