[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to come around the need of .NET 2.0

Posted on 2006-04-17
13
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I have written a small app with VB Express Edition. When starting it on a different PC it errors out with the message to install .NET Framework 2.0 first.

My app only uses 3 .dlls

-system.dll
-system.drawing.dll
-system.windows.forms.dll

Is there any chance to come around this requirement?
I don't want to force my users to install 22MB framework to use a 280kb app.

 

Thanks for helping a newbie
Thomas
0
Comment
Question by:moellert
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 16468713
Hello moellert,
for .net 2.0 apps to work you need the .net 2.0 framework, there is no way around that
bruintje
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leo Eikelman
ID: 16469544
Is it possible to rewrite the app using vb6 or do you need to use these framework 2.0 dlls?

Leo
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dancebert
ID: 16469905
.Net framework is used by many purchased applications, it may already be on a user's machine.  Check out http://www.httprevealer.com/usage_dotnet.htm to see how to test if the framework is present.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:moellert
ID: 16471841
I have just downloaded VB Express Edition as it is for free. I have never used any .NET components knowingly. So I do not know why the Express Edition choose them. I would be glad to remove the dependency if I know how to do.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leo Eikelman
ID: 16471874
I have never used VB Express Edition, but you should be able to remove dependecies in 1 of 2 ways.

1.  Under Project menu, select references and unselect the ones using the .NET components

2.  Open the .vbp file in notepad and you will see the dependecies at the top.  Delete the ones you want.  (It should show you the .dll name for each one)

Leo
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 16471935
vb express needs the .net framework
most windows clients already have version 1.1 but vb express needs .net 2.0 explicitly
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:moellert
ID: 16471961
And VB6 does not need .NET framework?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 16471984
no
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 16473223

and yes it is possible to rewrite in vb6, but be prpared to do some api digging.


this is a pretty big list of api functions:
http://www.allapi.net/apilist/apilist.php
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dancebert
ID: 16473908
Can't run a VB program without the runtime.  The download is much smaller than .Net framework.  More at: http://www.softwarepatch.com/windows/vbrun6.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jcouture
ID: 16474293
Keep in mind that the .NET 2.0 Framework is a 1 time install.  Once it is installed, you don't need to re-install it with every application.  Just like the VB6 run-time files, your VB6 app won't run without those, but you only need to install them once.  

If the application you created is an important one that will need to be used for the long haul, I'd recommend sticking with VB.NET since that is the platform that MS is actively supporting.  It might be a bit of a pain to have to install the .NET 2.0 framework at the moment, but there will be a time when the .NET 2.0 framework will be as common as the current VB6 run-time files and you won't need to worry if they are installed or not.

Just my 2 cents....  :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leo Eikelman
ID: 16477206
I don't think the .NET 2.0 framework is going to be as popular as the VB6 run time.  If it isn't too dificult to rewrite the application in VB6 I say rewrite it in VB6.

Leo
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 1000 total points
ID: 16477225
from the start i assumed that vb express was used because it is free, so i didn't think that vb6 was an option
0