Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Security Audit

Posted on 2006-04-17
5
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Good Morning,

I have been asked to run a security audit on our domain server. Can anyone tell me of a utility that will run and tell me every user and the groups they belong to.


Thanks in advance.

Billy
0
Comment
Question by:wcmash
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:star_trek
ID: 16468760
You can try this script in the followinf link; It worked for me before.

http://www.myitforum.com/articles/11/view.asp?id=3038
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:star_trek
ID: 16468773
Also, http://www.petri.co.il/list_all_users_and_groups_in_domain.htm
The above links uses the scipts in microsoft resource kit and also LDIFDE
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcmash
ID: 16468846
I don't know if it matters but the server is a Win2000 server machine.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:star_trek
ID: 16468861
The first script should work, it worked for me in windows 2000.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
luv2smile earned 500 total points
ID: 16471423
You can also try this free utility called Dumpsec....it gives you lots of useful information include file/folder permissions.

http://www.somarsoft.com/
0