[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MAINSP3FF.MSP is missing

Posted on 2006-04-17
6
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am attempting to open an attachment in Outlook 2003 - Windows installer opens and is looking for the mains3ff.msp file - the path is pointing to c:\documents and settings\username\local settings\temp

The contents of this folder were deleted a few weeks ago.

I cannot get any updates from Micorsofts website because this file is missing.

I tried to uninstall/reinstall but cannot.

Please help!!!!!!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:rluszcz
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 16469219
Hello rluszcz,

not sure if this applies because the file is slightly different from your comment
source: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=295823

hope this helps a bit
bruintje
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16469517
Greetings, rluszcz !

This problem could be caused by a bad or incomplete update.  Perform a system restore to date when you did not have this error.

If no joy, uninstall MS Office.  Then use the Windows Installer Cleanup Utility as posted in bruintje's link to remove remaining bits of Office entries.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=290301

Then reinstall MS Office.


Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16508549
rluszcz,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:rluszcz
ID: 16508739
I uninstalled/reinstalled Office and the problem was resolved.
I would have done this before I posted my question, but Microsoft's web page indicated that this WOULD not resolve the issue - never believe anything you read.
I am all set and thank you for the follow up.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16508800
rluszcz, glad the problem is resolved.  Will you accept my comment above?  The Accept button is on the right side of the comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rluszcz
ID: 16508903
Your comment has been accepted.
0