Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Custom java 1.0 DNS server

Posted on 2006-04-17
11
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
HI All,

I am looking to build my own DNS server using java 1.0.
Where can I find good information about this subject?

Perhaps there is already some source code out there or else then link to the building blocks i need would be great
0
Comment
Question by:DaFou
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16469052
This is a DNS server written in Java:

http://sourceforge.net/projects/jdnss/

But it needs Java 1.2 or greater. Why do you want to use Java 1.0? Its an EOL (end of life product) and you should use Java 1.4.2 or higher.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 1400 total points
ID: 16469057
http://www.xbill.org/dnsjava/ is also written in Java.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DaFou
ID: 16469136
I want to use 1.0 becuase every computer that suports java supports 1.0. Not every computer that supports java supports anything higher then 1.0.

I am probably making no scense on this matter but this is how i feel while building in a language ( java ) that is supposed to run anywhere.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16469241
No, you need to upgrade your version of Java. It is recommended that you should not use any EOL versions of products because you will not get any support for them:

http://java.sun.com/products/archive/eol.policy.html

>> Not every computer that supports java supports anything higher then 1.0.

Meaning? Some computers will not have Java installed by default. You need to download and install it. You can download the updated version from http://java.sun.com/j2se/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DaFou
ID: 16469334
mayankeagle,

Please explain some more so that I perhaps can change my vision about this.

Is it true that any computer that supports java also supports java writen in 1.0? if not then I will quickly rethink my position about this.

Also please go on about java 1.0 being EOL. does this mean that I trouble customers that use my 1.0 code?
How I see it it means that I have to make damned sure I am able to provide support as sun no longer supports 1.0.

Don't get me wrong, I am not here telling you what is what, I am merly trying to understand why going for 1.0 is not the best of idea's

regards

0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 1400 total points
ID: 16469414
>> Is it true that any computer that supports java also supports java writen in 1.0?

Yes, any computer that does support Java will either have Java 1.0 or higher, so it will support applications written in Java 1.0 (unless the application uses some deprecated API, which was removed in future versions).

>> Also please go on about java 1.0 being EOL. does this mean that I trouble customers that use my 1.0 code?

I'm afraid so.

>> How I see it it means that I have to make damned sure I am able to provide support as sun no longer supports 1.0.

The link on EOL says: "customers may procure specific support entitlements to provide product support beyond the stated EOL period. Once EOL has been announced on a major product family, Sun will provide support for a subsequent 1.5 year period. " so basically, it will be a pain.

>> I am merly trying to understand why going for 1.0 is not the best of idea's

Well, times have moved ahead and so we should move with it too. If Java has released version 5.0 and 6 is already in Beta, there is no reason to stick to 1.0. Make use of the new features that the newer versions give.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16473774
you would be severly limiting yourself by using 1.0.

And the only boxes you will gain support for are probaly ones running windows that do *not* have java installed (from sun or other), but do have M$ java support. This would be a very small percentage and anyone who seriously wants to run any Java application would have 1.2+ support installed, and probably the large majority would have even later.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DaFou
ID: 16558297
quoting mayankeagle
~
Yes, any computer that does support Java will either have Java 1.0 or higher, so it will support applications written in Java 1.0 (unless the application uses some deprecated API, which was removed in future versions).
~

This makes me think. so possibly systems running anything higher then java 1.0 might not support my program written in 1.0 ( using depricated stuff )?

Objects,
As you are someone in the know about performance. Are the later java releases better in terms of performance?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 600 total points
ID: 16558317
> so possibly systems running anything higher then java 1.0 might not support my program written in 1.0 ( using depricated stuff

no, deprecated code will still work

> Are the later java releases better in terms of performance?

definitely
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DaFou
ID: 16559106
guys, lets continue this some more..

i am still confused

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_21830701.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DaFou
ID: 16559244
someone just suported my beleives in my new question! what is it that makes me unable to understand why 1.0 is not the way?

performance?
I can agree if all systems will benefit.

support?
Sun will in NO case offer suport for a program written by someone else ( even when in the latest version ( this is my beleive, i might be totally mistaken and if so have to rethink my point of view ) )

lets go on about this in my new question?
0