Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Win Updates

Posted on 2006-04-17
4
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
hi,

I am trying to have users that dont have local admin rights to have rights to do the win updates, based on this article

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;q316524


I used Method 3, but still no luck.....do I need to logoff/restart the machine that I just edited?  thx
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16469175
No, i don't think a reboot is needed.  The article is written so that you begin your troubleshooting with method 1... if method 1 doesn't resolve your problem move to method 2, if method 2 doesn't resolve your problem, move to method 3...etc

So, it would seem that you might have to continue to method 4  

I would start at method 1 and then move forward if you need to...
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16470117
None of the methods will allow a user that is NOT a member of the administrators group to run Windows Update.

The solution really is to add users to the local administrators group if you want them to run windows update, and then institute a Software Restriction Policy which will not allow them to install other things.  

Alternatively you can use Windows Software Update Services to push the updates out to the client workstations.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 16512864
The solution really is to add users to the local administrators group if you want them to run windows update, and then institute a Software Restriction Policy which will not allow them to install other things.  
>>I was wondering if you could let me know how to do this part.
>.............and then institute a Software Restriction Policy which will not allow them to install other things.  
..........


Alternatively you can use Windows Software Update Services to push the updates out to the client workstations.
>>Do I need to buy new components?  thx
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 800 total points
ID: 16513593
Software Restriction Policies:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324036

WSUS:  http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/updateservices/downloads/WSUS.mspx

Components?  NO.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0