Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Maintenance plan transaction log backup hangs

Posted on 2006-04-17
16
Medium Priority
?
1,020 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
We have a maintenance plan for transaction logs and it hangs on the same database every time for the last week.  I did DBCC CHECKDB and nothing came up wrong.  The log file for the maintenance plan is 0 bytes even with all the other db logs backing up.  Running a t-log backup manually in SQL Query Analyzer works fine.  The version is SQL 2000 Enterprise edition at sp 1.

The db is rather small (only 3 GB) compared to others on the same server.

I've tried everything I can think of short of a reboot, any ideas????
0
Comment
Question by:jhachmann
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ptjcb
ID: 16469190
What is the recovery model for this database  - you can check in EM by right-clicking the database: properties:options
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:imran_fast
imran_fast earned 450 total points
ID: 16470047
Check the recovery model as suggested by ptjcb it should be full or bulklog.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhachmann
ID: 16470249
Yep, it is FULL.  
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ptjcb
ID: 16470302
Take it out of the group maintenance plan and create a new plan just for that one.

Is it being saved to a different folder than the other logs? Does SQLAgent have the necessary rights? Maybe change the location of that log to C:\ (or whatever) and see if it works.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ptjcb
ID: 16470313
Have you checked the error log for the SQLAgent and the server?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 16470343
please ugrade your sql server with service pack 3a.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhachmann
ID: 16471329
Thanks for all the responses.

I created a 2nd maintenance plan with just the one db and it still would hang, the other one now runs fine without this db.  The SQLAgent has the same authority to this directory as the other directories used for tran logs.  

There are no errors in the SQL logs, or any of the system logs.

One other thing to chew on, when attempting to backup the t-log of this db the maint job isn't creating the 0 byte backup file in the directory like it will for other db's.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ptjcb
ID: 16471887
Ok...just to test - you said that when you ran it through QA the backup would work for that db. Create a new job and tell it to run that query. See if that has the same issue.

If you can run the QA query and it works, but the SQLAgent fails that tells me that it may be a permission issue.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 450 total points
ID: 16472258
You really do need to apply at least SP3a and apply MS03-031; that might solve the problem (and you are currently now open to Slammer and other viruses).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhachmann
ID: 16472323
thanks ptjcb,
ok, tried that and it ran perfectly.  


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ptjcb
ID: 16472403
Interesting - so a job that runs the query works, but a maintenance plan fails. Not a permissions issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhachmann
ID: 16477231

It gets better, I assumed that the db backup job hung because the log backup hung in front of it.  That assumption was only half right, the db backup job is hanging on the same database.  It must be the database,  any other ideas?

0
 

Author Comment

by:jhachmann
ID: 16477729
Thanks for all your help.  This server is in Holland and I'm in the U.S. so some things get a little garbled when working with the staff over there.  The problem started when a couple maintenance jobs collided with each other and hung.  Instead of killing the processes the admin over there bounced the SQL Agent which stopped the jobs but left the processes hang so they continued to cause trouble.  At this point we're rebooting the machine.

As far as installing sp3a, that's on the schedule but distance, communication & corporate baloney sometimes get in the way.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ptjcb
ID: 16477885
Oh, yeah, I have worked with companies in Europe. You have to call first thing in the morning to talk to someone. I'm glad that you have an answer.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
ptjcb earned 600 total points
ID: 16793487
I would split the points between ScottPletcher, imran_fast and myself (ptjcb).
0