?
Solved

ActiveSync doesn't use SSL!

Posted on 2006-04-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I'd prefer to be able to connect to my exchange server using an SSL certificate rather than an insecure connection. Is there any easy way to achieve this?
0
Comment
Question by:DReade83
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16469700
Activesync DOES use SSL unless you've disabled it with the disable cert check utility, or if you haven't configured your server fully by running the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard.

For the best overview on SBS & Mobile Synching see http://seanda.blogspot.com/2004/12/configuring-mobility-on-sbs-2003.html

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:DReade83
ID: 16469846
I've re-run the wizard and tried reconfiguring the Smartphone to use an SSL connection, but I'm getting:

"You cannot log on to Microsoft Exchange Server because the security certificate on the server is not valid or expired."

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 16470373
Here's the Troubleshooting guide:  http://download.microsoft.com/download/5/6/1/561c9fd7-0e27-4525-94ec-4d2d38f61aa3/TSHT_SBS.htm#mobile

You will most likely need to follow this KB article though... even if your device is Pocket PC 2003 instead of 2002:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/322956

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mattridings earned 1000 total points
ID: 16474876
There are some Windows Mobile devices that will only work with a true security certificate from an outside authority vs. a self-signed certificate which is what you have by default.  They simply won't let you install a certificate that is self-signed.

This is usually a device configuration issue, not an Exchange/SBS issue.

If you need an full cert you can get one now for next to nothing so it just makes sense to install  one onto the SBS server no matter what.

No matter what though you have to have installed the certificate (self-signed or otherwise) onto the mobile device prior to connecting activesync via ssl.

Matt Ridings
MSR Consulting
0
 

Author Comment

by:DReade83
ID: 16701647
It turns out I would have to buy one, not something I'm really fussed about. I've installed Certification Services on my server but that doesn't make any difference; it needs to come from a trusted CA like VeriSign.

Thanks to both.
0