?
Solved

Trying to use the Right click sent to option on windows xp but it gives me an error

Posted on 2006-04-17
5
Medium Priority
?
870 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi If any one could help me please

With this laptop the problem is that when using windows xp home I try to (RIGHT CLICK) and use the (SEND TO) option on any document it gives me this error. Some how I came across some information about this error that tells me that something could be wrong with the zip.dll this is is the imformation I gather if anyone could help me I will apriciated

Program_name has caused and error and must be closed.
We apologize for the inconvenience. If you were in the middle of something, the information you were working on might be lost.
Please tell Microsoft about this problem. We have created an error report that you can send to help us improve Program_name. We will treat this report as confidential and anonymous.
To see what data this error report contains, click here.
 
EventType : InPageError     P1 : c000009c     P2 : 00000003   C:\DOCUME~1\PASTOR~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\WER3d83.dir00\explorer.exe.mdmp<?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" />
C:\DOCUME~1\PASTOR~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\WER3d83.dir00\appcompat.txt
0
Comment
Question by:ABELRAVELO
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1500 total points
ID: 16469444
This page should be of help:

Right-click is slow or weird behavior caused by context menu handlers
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/slowrightclick.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:star_trek
ID: 16469484
What are you trying to do with send to option? sending to a desktop or zipping it? Here is what MS has to say about this:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=884070

Also, specify the error you are getting when you are using send to option

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16475308
When you zip the file using win rar you rightclick the file and add to zip, it zips it.
Then you rightclick it and send to mail Recipient.
do you also get offered to compress and email?
you can also try creating an email and add a file attachment.
What security settings are in place.
Also is your email client Outlook Express set as default or are you using another like firefox or Opera?

Could you please elaborate this>>zip.dll   no such thing, once you zip your file it should be file.zip or file.rar no dll.>>Program_name has caused and error and must be closed.
What name do you give the zipped files.

Here is a full guide on Zip or unzip a file: how to/ Help
Applies to: Access, FrontPage, InfoPath, Outlook, Publisher, PowerPoint, OneNote, Word, Excel
http://office.microsoft.com/en-gb/assistance/ha011276901033.aspx



0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 16520309
ABELRAVELO, any feedback?  We cannot help you if you don't answer our questions or respond to our comments...

If it is the XP zipping ability on the Send To menu you're having trouble with, maybe this info will be of help:

you can disable the builtin zip integration by typing this at the Run dialog box off the Start Menu:

regsvr32 /u %windir%\system32\zipfldr.dll

then to reenable it:

regsvr32 %windir%\system32\zipfldr.dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:ABELRAVELO
ID: 16543990
I Thank all of you Guys for helping but I'm not the owner of this system so I can't work on it right now i will accept some of your answer but I can't resolve the problem yet well thanks for trying
0