Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

can't install a program

Posted on 2006-04-17
5
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I tried to install a software from a server on a XP pro client (brand new) and got a Uninstallshield error. It keeps saying it is running. It tells me to turn it off first and running the setup again. How can I solve this error?
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
StillUnAware earned 1500 total points
ID: 16469445
Some previuos uninstallation has not completed yet, You should at least reboot and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 16469475
I tried that several times. I don't see any instances of it running
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:StillUnAware
ID: 16469512
What were You uninstalling lately? Try reinstalling that peace of software once again.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mav7469
ID: 16469567
The other thing I have seen, and this is going to sound weird, is sometimes you have to map a drive letter to the server before you run the install program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 16469850
never mind. It works. I just uninstalled it. Thanks  :)
0