Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Group Policy not working on upgraded Domain

Posted on 2006-04-17
6
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi All,

Our domain was upgraded from NT4 to 2k to 2k3 and is now a native 2k3 domain. Everything works pretty well excpet some group policies.

Can Anyone tell me why i can't specify a group policy for the OU computers or Users? the only options in properties are "Default container for upgraded computer accounts"

I've moved some users out to a new OU and was able to apply group policies to that but they aren't all working.

Trying to set the password time out and other security policies to for Password Length and complexity.

I've got it set on the NewUsers OU and "Not defined" at the top level. Shouldn't that work? Any ideas why it wouldn't? Do i need to block policy inheritance?

I don't want it at the top leve becuase of some production user accounts that i don't want to be affected.

Thanks,
Mike



0
Comment
Question by:tonkajeep34
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 400 total points
ID: 16469732
"Trying to set the password time out and other security policies to for Password Length and complexity."  this can only be done at the domain level.  Can not be done at the OU level...  If you set these settings at the OU level, they apply to any local workstation accounts....not domain login accounts.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tonkajeep34
ID: 16469749
Ok... that helps. So i need to put it at the domain level and then make a system user OU that blocks policys for the password settings?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:TheCleaner
TheCleaner earned 100 total points
ID: 16469938
Like NJ said, the domain can only have 1 password/account policy for password settings, etc.  It cannot be blocked or overwritten in a lower OU.

And you cannot specify GPOs for the default containers...GPOs can only be applied to sites, domain, and OUs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tonkajeep34
ID: 16469974
So the best thing to do is to make sure the accounts i don't want the GPO to apply to is just make sure they have the check box for password never expires checked....
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16470042
That would be the only way to get around the password expiration policy, yes.

The password policy is set in the Default domain policy, and whatever you set there is inherited by all workstations/users in that domain.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16471645
Thank you for the points.
0